« April 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

 

The administration and Board of Education of the Rogers Public Schools commend these groups and individuals for their superior achievement:

President's Volunteer Service Award
Arllyn Hernandez (HHS)

Top-scoring Rogers Students in the 2014 Regional Math Contest              
                            
Algebra I               
               
2nd place overall    Swetha Sirigineedi     BK       
               
Top 10    Chance McCrary       GL       
               Sailesh Sirigineedi     BK       
               
Top 25    Layne Hutchins    GL    Sylvia Reyes    HHS
               Seth Stanley    GL    Shelby Thompson    HHS
              Jin McBride    GL    Gabriel Clements    EW
              Jacob Jones    GL    Payton Smith    EW
               William Alpizar    GL    Evan Adrian    BK
               Brook Menke    GL    Gabs Lampson    BK
               Shelby Cook    GL    Jaden Uecker    BK
               Spencer Eiserman    BK
               
Geometry               
               
Top 10    Dustin Kenny    HHS       
               Morgan Dunn    HHS       
               
Top 25    Virginia Paschal    RHS       
               
               
Algebra II               
               
Top 10    Michael Zheng    RHS       
               
Top 25    Emery Brock          RHS       
              Jamod Elsma          RHS       
              Imani Gosserand     RHS       
              Carter Hanson         RHS       
               
Precalculus/Trigonometry               
               
Top 10    Sidney Wilson    RHS       
               Braelyn Smith    RHS       
               London Eoff    HHS       
               
Top 25    Krupali Gandhi    RHS       
              George Hill    HHS       
              Guadalupe Garduno    HHS       
              Bailey Brya    HHS       
               
Calculus               
               
1st Place Overall    Tiffany Tang    RHS       
               
Top 10    Rachel Holmes    RHS       
               
Top 25    Noah Heffron    HHS       
               Elvaro Aldana    RHS       
               
Statistics               
               
1st Place Overall    Emily Low    HHS       
2nd Place Overall    Alisha Sahu    RHS       
               
Top 10    Gram Booth    RHS       
               Mounika Seeram    HHS       
               
Top 25    Robert Herbert    HHS       
              Anh Nguyen    HHS       
             Jonathan Runsick    HHS       
             Mailyn Pharr    HHS       
            Joseph Warren    HHS       
            Acadia Kimball

National Merit Finalists
Five Rogers students ranked among the top-scoring students in the country on the PSAT. They are RHS students Alex Brown, Olivia Paschal and Tori Metheny and HHS students Christine Townsley and Arron Fox.

Quiz Bowl Regional Competition
1st Place - Oakdale Middle School (6th grade team/elementary division)
1st Place - Kirksey Middle School (7th & 8th grade team)

Benton County Spelling Bee Winner
Meera Arunkumar

Arkansas Stock Market Game
1st Place - Sydney Funcannon and Jayce Smith (LMS)
beat out 1,198 other teams and increased their virtual portfolio by $20,000 in 11 weeks to become the state Stock Market Game winners.

MLK Young Dreamer Award
Diana Romero (EMS)

Patriot Pen Writing Contest
1st Place - Keana Malone (OMS)
3rd Place - Nikolaus Finney (OMS)

State Champion Girls Tennis Team
Rogers High School

State Champion Runner-up Girls Tennis Team
Rogers Heritage High School


State Champion Boys Cross Country Team
Rogers High School

State Champion Runner-up Girls Cross Country Team
Rogers Heritage High Schoo
l

University of Central Missouri Hall of Wrestling Legends Inductee
Coach Ken Simmons

Arkansas VFW State Elementary Teacher of the Year
Amy Smallwood

National Merit Semifinalists
RHS students Alex Brown, Olivia Paschal and Tori Metheny and HHS students Christine Townsley and Arron Fox are among the top-scoring students in the nation on the PSAT.

Arkansas Special Education Administrator of the Year
Sherry Stewart

Bessie B. Moore Economics Award
Linda Haley

State Outstanding History Teacher of the Year - Daughters of the American Revolution
Wayne Levering

Arkansas Business Teacher of the Year
Teisha Weisenfels

National Board Certification
Eight more Rogers teachers recently earned their National Board Certification, the highest credential for teachers. They are LaKeisha Newberry (BK), Tammy Guthrie (BK), Dawna Rice (NS), Lois Cox (OD), Jaymie Newman (RJ),Kim Phillips (GL), Cynthia Hughes (HHS), and Natalie Olivieri (RHS) as well as one teacher who received her recertification, Susan Henderson (OW). This brings the total up to 103 teachers in the district who have distinguished themselves with this high honor.

Outstanding Educational Performance Awards
Twelve Rogers schools earned Outstanding Educational Performance Awards in 2013 based on their high achievement. The Office of Education Policy awarded three Rogers schools for being among the state and region's most improved over the past six years. Those are Russell D.Jones Elementary (#1 in Northwest Arkansas and # 4 in the state for increasing literacy proficiency to 91% and #5 in the region for increasing math proficiency to 88%), Grace Hill (#3 in Northwest Arkansas and #11 inthe state for increasing literacy proficiency to 89%), and Elmwood Middle School (#4 in the region for increasing math proficiency to 82%). Fantastic gains!

Three schools were also recognized for being in the state's Top 10 for 7th grade literacy, Kirksey, Lingle and Elmwood, and in the state's Top 25 overall, Eastside, Bellview, Tucker & Kirksey as well as in "the beating the odds category", Oakdale, Old Wire, Jones, Grimes, Tillery, Grace Hill, and Eastside.


Best of the Best Finalists
Readers of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette voted Bellview Elementary, Kirksey Middle School and Rogers High School as finalists for Best of the Best among the schools in Northwest Arkansas in 2013.


AP Scholars
An outstanding group of 222 students in the Rogers Public Schools have earned the distinction of AP Scholar for their exceptional achievement on the college-level Advanced Placement Program Exams. Students took the AP Exam in May 2013 after completing rigorous courses at Rogers High School and Rogers Heritage High School. The College Board recognizes several levels of achievement based on student’s performance on AP exams.
 
Seven students qualified for the AP National Scholar Award by earning an average grade of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams. The RHS students are: Meredith Breach, Bryan Kinzer, Avery Reiff, Kaitlin Rhodes, and Tiffany Tang. The HHS students are: Kassidy Joyner and Jason Townsley.
 
Forty-two students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. The HHS students are: Colette Breshears, Katie Christian, Justin Davis, Kassidy Joyner, Miguel Mora, Pratheepa Ravikumar, Megan Seiler, Deidre Sheets, Frank Silvers, Christine Townsley, Jason Townsley, Michael Yawn. The RHS students are: Amanda Ayers, Joshua Baker, Gram Booth, Prudhvi Boyapalli, Meredith Breach, Chandler Buckingham, Lucas Coberly, Noel Flores, William Fusillo, TY Galyean, Aubrie Hanson, Samuel Hewins, Reed Hill, Rachel Holmer, Bryan Kinzer, Annie Lipscomb, Robert Louree, Tori Metheny, Nicholas Mulcahy, Tyler Navas, Ean Nebel, Olivia Paschal, Avery Reiff, Kaitlin Rhodes, Steven Sonntag, Beverly Sospenzi, Tiffany Tang, Brandon Workman, and Chasity Wright.
 
Thirty-five students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. The RHS students are: Dax Alford, Sarah Anderson, Sally Crutcher, Carter Forbis, Emma French, Moriah Golden, Mckenzie Holman, Jennifer Kirk, Amanda Mecham, Logan Miller, Alexandra Moisson, Francesca Moisson, Vianny Nolasco, Jake Parsons, Jacob Schneidewind, Hannah Shaffer, John Shoffner, Joshua Steele, Matthew Turner, Katherine Vaughan, John Wary, Nicholas Wise, and Sydney Witt. The HHS students are: Adam Aitoumeziane, Emily Alderson, Sofia Belnap, Cameron Besett, Mary Coonce, Arron Fox, Derek Gilstrap, Jamil Hamidullah, Adam Herbert, Acadia Kimball, Diego Rios, and Bryce Roth.
 
One hundred thirty-eight (138) students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with scores of 3 or higher.  The HHS students are: Joseph Akers, Annie Alvarez, Sara Archer, Brenda Arias, Christofer Bateman, Bryce Botts, Kaila Buck, Samantha Canady, William Carney, Abigail Carranza, Ashley Combs, Shelby Cook, Drew Covey, Holly Desadier, Blakelee Dunagin, Carli Ellison, Mary Endsley, Luke Fryauf, Emily Garratt, Samuel Garrison, Aisling Gibson, Brett Grunewald, Shawn Hamidullah, Kaylee Hamilton, Courtney Heiligenthal, Kena Hernandez, Tania Hernandez, Madison Hey, Jacob Kent, Sujeong Kim, Chatchalita Klatalumbon, Carrie Kohler, Paul Krugler, Emily Kurtz, James Lange, Ellen Lundy, Katrina Mai, Dennis Marin, Morgan McCormick, John McNeill, Jared Miller, Woodrow Murray, Alex Olsen, Shannon Pharr, Justin Pockrus, William Reyes, Seth Richards, Patricia Rivera, Eduardo Rogel, Roberto Rojo, Maribel Salas, Sam Schillinger, Jenna Schmidt, Andrew Smith, Brett Smith, Molly Stehben, Alex Steiner, Bryanna Stover, Jaime Taylor, Chaterine Tutt, Luke Tyler, Susan Ugalde, Adriana Vargas, Kaitlyn Walsh, Amber Ward, Wesley Wiechman, and Maxine Williams. The RHS students are: Anna Allen, Nathan Aronowitz, Abigail Bailey, Bianca Bailey, Matthew Brown, Marybelle Childress, Ashle Clayton, Alexis Connelly, William Court, Jennifer Couston, Sarah Finken, David Garcia, Raquel Garcia, Brianna Graham, Natalie Gutierrez, Maxwell Harrell, Haley Harris, Eric Hernandez, Hunter Hill, Demi Hubbs, Katherine Humphries, Garrett Kelly, Pia Kofler, Kaitlin Krantz, Meredith Kressen, Dakota Lamp, Patricia Lopez, Taylor Mareth, Adrienne Martinelli, Nancy Martinez, Preston Mauldin, Megan McPherson, Abigael Mendez, John Metcalf, Darby Miller, Kevin Minehart, Margareta Montoya, David Moore, Justin Moore, Elizabeth Necessary, Lena Nguyen, Torin Opstedahl, Giovanni Orsi, Diana Ortiz-Ayala, Emily Osborne, Abigail Parker, Austin Parvin, Steven Patrick, Sierra Pisciotta, Candace Price, Savanna Ramsey, Zachary Raphael, Perla Rocha, Abigale Rongey, Kassandra Salazar, Kathryn Schmandt, Natalie Scott, Stefany Sierra, Alberto Sotolamarina, Morgan Steiner, Abigail Strickland, Alayna Swanson, Christopher Turner, Christian Tyler, Lindsey Upton, Samantha Warren, Emily Weeden, Stokes Wenzler, Haley Williams, and Saul Yanez.


2012-13

U.S. News & World Report Best High Schools in America
Rogers Heritage High School and Rogers High School


Terrel H. Bell Award for Outstanding School Leadership
Pam Camper, principal of Russell D. Jones Elementary, was one of only seven principals of National Blue Ribbon Schools in 2012 to receive this high honor from the U.S. Department of Education.

National Board Certification
Eleven more Rogers teachers earned certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards this year, bringing the total number of teachers in Rogers to 98. The latest teachers to achieve this distinction are Brian Johnson (HHS), Lea Ann Moss (HHS), Elizabeth Spicer (RHS), Mindy Brown (RHS), Olivia Slone (ET), Rea Smith (RG/WS), Lindsey Phillips (EW), Nancy Copeland (EW), Cherie Gideon (EW), Amy Smallwood (GH), and Pat Lewis (OW).

Arkansas High School Assistant Principal of the Year
Lance Arbuckle

Diamond School to Watch
Kirksey Middle School, the first school ever to receive this distinction in Arkansas, has been designated for the third time as a national model in academic excellence, developmental responsiveness, organization, and social equity.

NCEA High Performing Schools
Six schools – Bonnie Grimes, Eastside, Grace Hill, Lowell, Old Wire and Russell Jones - were selected as high performing schools by the National Center for Educational Achievement for their high Benchmark scores.

Outstanding Educational Performance Recognition
Bonnie Grimes, Russell Jones, Eastside, Grace Hill, Lowell and Bellview elementaries have been recognized for their outstanding educational performance by the University of Arkansas Office of Educational Policy.

Best of the Best
Bellview Elementary has also been voted the Best of the Best of the area elementary schools by the readers of the Northwest Arkansas newspapers.

National Blue Ribbon School
Russell D. Jones Elementary

Whiz Kids Compete for State Title
Austin Cooper (Rogers Heritage High School) and Jesse Hollan (Rogers High School) have won the right to compete in the "Hands-On" Ford/AAA Students Auto Skills National Quality Care Challenge.

ACTM Regional Math Contest Winners
Michael Zheng- 1st Place - Algebra I test
Top 25: Imani Gosserand, Eli Fulfer, and Tyler Stamps

Regional Science Fair Winners
Sanket Srivastava-7th grader- 1st in Computer Science and an invitation to advance in the Broadcom Maters
Sidra Nadeem- 6th grader- 1st in Physics
Iris Feltner- 6th grader- 1st in Environmental Management
Daniel Fuentes- 6th grader- 2nd in Mathematics
Kaitlyn Hooper- 6th grade- 2nd in Energy and Transportation
Delaney Van Wilpe- 6th grader- 2nd in Engineering Materials and BioEngineering
Lizette Perez- 6th grader- 2nd in Environmental Science
Rolando Simental- 6th grader- 3rd in Animal Science
Emily Soden- 6th grader- 3rd in Engineering Materials and BioEngineering
Emily Almaraz-6th grader- 3rd in Energy and Transportatioin
Hannah Shipman- 6th grader- 3rd in Environmental Science
Faith Dye- 6th grader- 3rd in Microbiology
Hope McMillan- 6th grader- 3rd in Cellular and Molecular Biology
Cole Thomas- 6th grader- 3rd in Earth and Space Science
Seth Johnson- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Electrical Engineering
Kendall Sandovall- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Environmental Science
Cody Beeson- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Mathematics
Allison Leonard- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Animial Science
Kylie Keller- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in BioChemisty
Lucas Jones-6th grader- Honorable Mention in BioChemisty
Emily Mitchell- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Earth and Space Science
Lacy Hazelbaker- 6th grader- Honorable Menton in Environmental Management
Annaleise Gates- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Medicine and Health

2013 Honorees at Mercy's "Day of the Child" Celebration
Cate Casey, Mario Galindo, Alicia Santillan, and Traci Sickels.

State Odyssey of the Mind Competition Winners & World Finals Competitors
Northside- 1st Place and special award for their exceptional creativity
Kirksey-1st Place

Rogers High Mounties Girl's Tennis
2012 State Champions

Rogers High Wrestling
State Runner-Up

Rogers High Baseball
State Runner-Up

Rogers High Softball
State Runner-Up


Rogers Boys Golf
4th Place

Rogers Girl's Cross Country
3rd Place

Rogers Girls Bowling
4th Place

Rogers Cheer
3rd Place

Rogers Boy's Track and Field
4th Place

Heritage War Eagles Boy's Indoor Track
2013 State Champions

Heritage War Eagles Boy's Track and Field

2013 State Champions

Arkansas Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year
Maggie Montoya

Rogers High School Boys Cross Country
2012 Runner-Up State Champions

Rogers Heritage High Girls Cross Country
2012 State Champions

State Sportsmanship Award
Heritage High School

2012-2013 Individual All-State Recognition
Trevor Barton, All State Golf
Tiffany Tang, All State Tennis
Katherine Tang, All State Tennis
Haeleigh Long, All State Tennis
Maggie Montoya, All State Cross Country
Lauren Harrell, All State Cross Country
Austin Salazar, All State Cross Country
Taylor Bryant, All State Cross Country
Ian Smith, All State Cross Country
Andrew Simpson, All State Cross Country
Bryce Bray, All State Football
Nick Wary, All State Football
Justin Moore, All State Wrestling
Nick Mulcahy, All State Wrestling
Raul Rodriguez, All State Wrestling
Madison Montgomery, All State Wrestling
Heath Henman, All State Wrestling
Edwin Santos, All State Wrestling
Gio Soto, All State Wrestling
Josue Oscoy, All State Wrestling
Haley Williams, All State Bowling
Taylor Strickland, All State Basketball
Austin Griffin, All State Baseball
Chandler Little, All State Softball
McKinzie James, All State Soccer
Maggie Montoya, All State Track
Chase Lamers, All State Track
Brandon Workman, All State Track
Alye Darter, All State Tennis
Ellen Lundy, All State Tennis
Kaylee Hamilton, All State Tennis
Hannah Owen, All State Cross Counrty
Kesley Brown, All State Cross Country
Deirdre Sheets, All State Cross Country
Forrest Johnson, All STate Football
Josh Qualls, All State Football
Carly Holland, All State Swimming
Colton Holland, All State Swimming
Logan Evans, All State Wrestling
Colton Stewart, All State Wrestling
Kendra Mortimeyer, All State Bowling
Sara Jo Archer, All State Dance
Katie Christian, All State Dance
Ashley Ward, All State Basketball
Brittany Ward, All State Basketball
Lindsay Glynn, All State Softball
Brian Banuelos, All State Soccer
Ellen Lundy, All State Soccer
Hannah Owen, All State Track
Deirdre Sheets, All State Track
Deion Jones, All State Track
Alex Miles, All State Track
Forrest Johnson, All State Track
Daniel Spickes, All State Track
Joey Saucier, All State Track

In 2012-2013, Rogers Public Schools had 24 athletes sign letters of intent
to play at the college level.

State Academic Champions Award from the Arkansas Activities Association for Highest GPA

Rogers High School Boys Basketball

Arkansas Track and Field Hall of Fame Inductee

Coach Carlton Efurd

Outstanding Young University of Arkansas Alumni Award
Jessica Sliger

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette's All Arkansas Boys Track Coach of the Year

Coach Jay Miles

District Paraprofessional of the Year
Gary Halford

District Secretary of the Year
Karla Kilgore

Rogers Teacher of the Year for High School Level

Martin Svoboda

Rogers Middle School Teacher of the Year
Kaye Chiles

Rogers Elementary Teacher of the Year

Amy Glenn

National Merit Semifinalists/Finalists
Meredith Breach, Kassidy Joyner, Megan Seiler, and Jason Townsley

Administrator of the Year - Arkansas Association of Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. Virginia Abernathy

National CERTIPORT Winner
Noah Heffron, Rogers Heritage High School


2011-12

National Blue Ribbon School
Bellview Elementary

U.S. News & World Report Top 1,000 High Schools in America
Rogers High School and Rogers Heritage High School

Arkansas Activities Association's 7A Sportsmanship Award
Rogers Heritage High School


Rogers Educators of the Year
The Rogers-Lowell Chamber of Commerce has been honoring teachers for the past 30 years. Each school nominates a teacher and the chamber's education committee selects three standout teachers as Educators of the Year. The committee added an award this year to honor a Principal of the Year. The 2011-12 recipients are:

Paul Wilson - Rogers Heritage High School
Susan Tillery - Oakdale Middle School
Diane Wooters - Northside Elementary
Nancy Swearingen - Principal of the Year

State Girls Tennis Champions
Rogers Heritage High School and Rogers High School (tied for first)

State Girls Bowling Champions
Rogers High School

State Girls Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

2nd in State Girls Cross Country
Rogers Heritage High School

National Speech & Debate Tournament Qualifier
Dylan Parker

Ford/AAA Auto Skills National Competitors
Dakota Phillips and Shevin Brace

Arkansans for Gifted and Talented Education's Educator Award
Beth Carnes

2nd in State Boys Baseball

Rogers Heritage High School

National Merit Finalists
Jacob Bushnell and Jacob Stautzenberger

Odyssey of the Mind World Finalists
Northside Elementary and Tillery Elementary

Arkansas Green Schools Challenge
Northside Elementary - Third Place

Duke Talent Identification Program Recognition
Eleven Rogers Public Schools seventh-grade students have been recognized for state honors by the Duke Talent Identification Program for their exceptionally high scores on the ACT or SAT college entrance exams. Congratulations to Casey Aiello, Imani Gosserand, Mackenzie Harrell, Jackson Muller, Jack Vaughan, Michael Zheng, Morgan Dunn, Elaina Barczewski, Claudia Holmer, Joshua Balderas and Laurel Emerson!

DECA International Career and Development Conference Honors
Meredith Breach - National 1st Place winner in food marketing
Katie Humphries and Kaitlin Rhodes - National Finalists in business law and ethics

Arkansas High School Principal of the Year
Robert Moore

Arkansas Governor's School
Sixteen students from the Rogers School District were selected to attend the 2012 Arkansas Governor’s School. One student was selected as an alternate. The students from Rogers Heritage High School include Kassidy Joyner-Natural Science, Kena Hernandez – Social Science, Pratheepa Ravikumar – Natural Science, and Annie Alvarez - Math (alternate). Rogers High School students include Megan McPherson – Social Studies, Anusha Majagi – Natural Science, Amanda Ayers – English/Language Arts,(second row) Chandler Buckingham – English/Language Arts, Moriah Golden - Math, Torin Opstedahl – Visual Arts, Morgan Steiner – Social Studies, (third row) Nathan Aronowitz – Instrumental Music, Abigail Strickland- Social Studies, Charity Smith- Visual Arts, (back row) Nicholas Wise –English/Language Arts, Bryan Kinzer-Social Studies, and Prudhvi Boyapalli-Math.

Selection for Governor’s School is based on a combination of ability and interest and is highly competitive. The four-week intensive program allows students to delve deeper into science, social studies, music and English with some of the brightest students in the state. This program has been offered in Arkansas for 32 years

Arkansas High School Assistant Principal of the Year
Karen Highfill

14 New National Board Certified Teachers
Congratulations to our staff members who have had been recognized with national board certification by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. These outstanding teachers include Christy Eilskov (OW), Deb Walter (BK), Trudy Edgeworth (BK), Melissa Artman (BK), Jenny Humble (GH), Jeanne Trueg (GH), Anne Bray (EW), Rhonda Lichliter (RHS), Cindy Bender (GL), Tamara Dunn (GL), Carrie Shieldnight (Pre-K), Dana Bing (BG), Marti Thiessen (HHS) and Ashley Bloch (HHS). They join 71 other Rogers teachers who have distinguished themselves with this high level credential.

National Merit Semifinalists

Jacob Bushnell, Trevor Metheny, and Jacob Stautzenberger

National Merit Commended Students
Josh Anderson and Hilary Zedlitz

Thea Foundation's 2012 Performing Arts Scholarship Competition Winners
Dominic Smith - 6th Place, Grace Dyer - Honorable Mention

Arkansas Activity Association's Active Scholar Award
(graduates/athletes ranking in the top 10% of their class)
Trevor Beutler, Makaya Buckner, Meaghan Charles, Madison Cunningham, Jessica Depew, Jordan Finn, Rachel Madryga, Dalton Main, Meenakshi Manvazhahan, William Melendez, Elizabeth Sandoval, Kristen Schatzman, Ashley Schimmel, Kanon Steen, Alyson Tyler, Nicholas Webster, Julie Whitlow, Erin Wood, Blake Woodson, Chloe Zedlitz, and Sherry Zhang

Arkanasas Teacher of the Year Finalist
Matt Garrett

Líderes de Corazon: Public Service Award
Assoc. of Latino Professionals in Finance & Accounting (ALPFA)
Robert Moore, RHS principal, was honored asa leader whose career embodies the highest principles of public service leadership - integrity, compassion, vision, and courage.

Héroes de Corazón: Primary and Secondary Education Award (ALPFA)
RHS teacher Jessica Sliger was honored by the Association of Latino Professionals in Finance & Accounting for her guidance, influence, patience, and teaching in the Hispanic/Latino community.

Outstanding Educational Performance Awards
University of Arkansas's Office of Education Policy selected several Rogers schools for Outstanding Educational Performance Awards based on their high achievement on state Benchmark exams. In the top 20 schools in the state for the percent proficient or advanced were Eastside Elementary (literacy) and Kirksey Middle School (math and literacy). Among the top 20 “beating the odds” schools in both math and literacy Benchmark achievement were Eastside Elementary, Grace Hill Elementary, and Oakdale Middle School as well as Bonnie Grimes Elementary (literacy).

Teacher of the Year - Global Association of Teachers of Economics
Amy Smallwood of Grace Hill Elementary has been selected as the Teacher of the Year (middle level) by the Global Association of Teachers of Economics. She will be honored at a conference in Chicago this October.

Reagan Excellence in Education Award
Kelly Pearce, special-education teacher at Kirksey Middle School, was honored by the Arkansas Support Network with the Reagan Excellence in Education Award.  This award is in honor of the Reagan sisters, Mary Sue and Betty Lynn Reagan, who taught for many years in Rogers.


2010-2011

Gatorade Arkansas Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Maggie Montoya

NWA Media Big Six Baseball Coach of the Year
Keith Kilgore

7A West Baseball Coach of the Year
Keith Kilgore

Arkansas Governor's School
This year, 22 students from the Rogers School District have been selected to attend the 2011 Arkansas Governor’s School. Two students have been selected as alternates. The students from Rogers Heritage High School include Whitney Gall, Rachel Madryga, Hilary Zedlitz,  Sonny Huynh, Meena Manavazhahan, William Melendez, Manoj Seeram, Dominic Smith, and Trevor Beutler. Rogers High School students include Nancy Aguilar, Morena Valdizon, Stephany Rodriquez, Sarah Walla, Mabel Serrano, Ashley Jones, Mailee Vang, Michael Moore, Kyle Osmon (alternate), Katie Thompson, Nicole Schwarz, Royal Brock, Trevor Metheny, Brandon Cox and Gus Stuppy (alternate).

Outstanding School Award
Bonnie Grimes Elementary recently rose above other finalists and was selected for the Outstanding School/Student Organization Award at Walmart's Celebration of Community. This award is for cultivating an inclusive environment that embraces diversity and serves as role model for the region.
 
NCEA Higher Performing Schools
Four schools in the Rogers School District have been selected by the National Center for Educational Achievement (NCEA) as Higher Performing Schools. Their successes will be used to help other schools improve their student achievement. The schools honored are:
·         Bellview Elementary – Science
·         Eastside Elementary – Mathematics
·         Grace Hill Elementary – Mathematics
·         Old Wire Road Elementary – Literacy and Mathematics
 
The National Center for Educational Achievement, a department of ACT, Inc., identified schools in Arkansas and other states that have consistently outperformed schools with similar student populations over a three-year period (2008-2011).


Duke Talent Identification Program Recognition
Fifteen Rogers Public Schools seventh-grade students have been recognized for state or national honors by the Duke Talent Identification Program for their exceptionally high scores on the ACT or SAT college entrance exams. Grand recognition at the national level for academic ability was given to Sidney Wilson, Emily Walla and Hannah Robbins. State recognition was given to Alexander Davidson, Margaret Donnell, Jarrod Eisma, Grant Larkin, Tony Roller, Jake Gilbert, Allison Miller, Olivia Chambers, Emily Johnson, Melissa Pointer, Joseph Sultemeier, and Jennifer Mejia.

State Elementary Counselor of the Year
Tonya Madsen

Donald R. Rye Humanitarian and Caring Person of the Year (Arkansas Counseling Association)
Linda Haley

National Distinguished Title I School
Eastside Elementary

National Merit Finalists
Caraline J. Duprey, Andrew K. Johnson, Michael Kinzer, Sarah J. Lind, Padmavathy Manavazhahan, Jillian N. Schmidt, and Brent A. Ward

State Middle School Assistant Principal of the Year
Jeff Wasem

Counselor of the Year - Northwest Region
Tonya Madsen

2010 NCEA Higher Performing Schools

Grace Hill Elementary and Bellview Elementary were recognized by the National Center for Educational Achievement (NCEA), a department of ACT, for consistently outperforming their peers that serve similar student populations and for bringing more students to college and career readiness than expected.

State DECA Award Winners
The RHS DECA Club for marketing students received "Diamond" status (the highest recognition) at the State DECA Leadership Conference in Little Rock for significant increased membership and successfully completing several projects and activities during the fall semester.  In addition, many RHS DECA students were winners in various competitive events:

1st Place - Michael Kinzer/Silas Heffley (Business Law & Ethics)
1st Place - Bronson Carpenter (Automotive Services Marketing)
1st Place - Sam Reiff (Business Services Marketing)
1st Place - Phillip Freeman (Restaurant & Food Service Marketing)
1st Place - Fisher Martin (Sports & Entertainment Marketing)
1st Place - Michael Kinzer/Trent Lamers/Silas Heffley/Jes Sanders ( DECA Quiz Bowl)
1st Place - Jacob Sederholm (Principles of Finance)
2nd Place - Matt Bell & Jes Sanders ( Financial Services)
2nd Place - Brooke Atwell (Business Services Marketing)
2nd Place - Trent Lamers (Marketing Management)
2nd Place - Heather Frische (Principles of Marketing)
3rd Place - Brett Elam (Automotive Services Marketing)
Honorable Mention - Kelsey Brodie/Olivia Reid (Sports & Entertainment)
Honorable Mention - Colton Cappetta (Hotel & Lodging Mgmt)
Honorable Mention - Patrick Necessary (Sports & Entertainment Marketing)

Best of the Best Public Schools Finalists (nominated by Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Readers)
Rogers High School and Elmwood Middle Schools

Best of the Best Teachers (nominated by Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Readers)
John Raybourn
Mary Bryant

State All-Star Cheer Team Assistant Coach
Jeannie Wilson

State Champions
RHS Girls Cross Country Team

Wal-Mart Martin Luther King, Jr., Essay Contest Winner
Jennifer Andrews

Arkansas Music Educators Association's Administrator of the Year
Rhonda Gentry

Advanced Placement Scholars
At Rogers Heritage High School, two students qualified for AP National Scholar Awards by earning an average grade of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams. These students are (James) Alex March and Ashleigh Alecusan.

Seventeen Heritage students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. They are Ashleigh Alecusan, James Britton, Helen Burrell, Gabriela Caceres, Mark Hardiman, Ryan Hollis, Kelly Hudnall, Andrew Johnson, Brett Lester, McKenzie Macy, Padmavathy Manavazhahan, (James) Alex March, Philip Reynolds, Jillian Schmidt, Jessica Torres, Laura Townzen, and Alicia Troby.

Sixteen Heritage students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are Daniel Albarran, Jared Berkshire, Caraline Duprey, Jennifer Goodwin, Jane Incao, Nicholas Jordan, Sarah Lind, Mary McNulty, Anna Nguyen, Brittany Perkins, Jessica Priest, Amanda Ritter, Joshua Ross, Zoe Taylor, and Jessica Ugalde.

Fifty-one Heritage students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with grades of 3 or higher. The AP Scholars are Savana Allen, Alec Amos, Lawrence Benzmiller, Cody Besett, Bethany Bishop, Rachel Casey, Nicole Cobb, Audrey Dunn, Charles Endsley, Shannon Evans, Benjamin Faircloth, Brooke Franklin, Phillip Gabler, Morganne Garcia, Evan Giesen, Jared Gilstrap, Samuel Gutierrez, Charles Ham, Burgandy Hart, Hannah Hickman, Haley Hollis, Meredith Johnson,  Rachel Kathman, Ricki Kimball, William Lawrence, Hayden Lovelace, Serena Martin, Caitlin McAfee, Natalie McFarland, Nathan McFarland, Joshua Mead, Danny Mora, Sandy Moran, Miriam Ortega, Meagan Overbey, Emily Pappas, James Parker, Jennifer Parks, and Caitlin Rasche.

At Rogers High School, three students qualified as an AP National Scholar after earning a grade of 4 or higher on a 5-point scale on eight or more AP Exams. These students are: James Kelly, Tracer Moore and Grace Weiderhaft.
Twenty-four RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. These students are: Matthew Bell, David Bushnell, Casey Caton, Jeffrey Eisma, Jeremiah Fleeman, James Kelly, Michael Kinzer, Zachary Lane, Whitney Masters, Kelton McFarlane, Tracer Moore, Samuel Reiff, Anna Salomaa, Jes Sanders, Jackson Schmandt, Alex Schroeder, Christopher Sonntag, Daniel Sultemeier, Megan Wary, Matthew Weeden, Grace Weiderhaft, John Whitmore, Matthew Williams, and Mitchell Yost.

Fifteen RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are: Brooke Atwell, Natalie Breach, William Brothers, John Doss, Jennifer Doty, Emily Farnan, Ivan Figueroa, Lauryn Harris, William Heffley, Lauren Husband, Maxwell Muirhead, Thomas Mulcahy, Jennifer Para, Jamie Porche, and Karson Walker.
Thirty-five RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with grades of 3 or higher. These students are: Nathan Allred, Aubrey Barton, Bronson Carpenter, Johanna Casey, Trenton Clinton, Sarah Conley, Penelope Davis, Shaynce Day, Mayra Delgado, Matthew Denefe, Robert Dorch, Kaitlyn Dye, Catherine Eaton, Phillip Freeman, Medeline Fusillo, Denise Garcia, Jacob Grelle, Slade Hames, Hayley Hill, Mallory Hudson, Katie Kusiciel, Michelle Mayne-Nicholls, Hannah Moore, Ashlyn Palmer, Juan Perea, Joseph Richardson, Maitri Shah, Emily Simpson, Jeffrey Smith, Kaitlin Smith, Kinzey Traphagan, Carolina Valdizon, Logan Wilson, Jenny Yarbrough and Brent Young.

Outstanding Education Performance Award Winners in Arkansas

  • Bellview Elementary - overall No. 5 in state with 95% proficient or advanced in math and literacy
  • Beating the Odds Award Winners - Eastside Elementary with 94% proficient in math and 85% in literacy,Old Wire Elementary with 94% proficient in math, Grace Hill with 91% proficient in math, and Bonnie Grimes Elementary with 90% proficient in math.
  • Jones and Old Wire elementaries were also noted in the top 10 for most improved elementaries.
  • Kirksey, Elmwood, and Lingle middle schools were commended for 100% of their students being proficient or advanced in Algebra.


New Nationally Board Certified Teachers
Jennifer Bradshaw, Ileanna Davis, Jenny Mathews, Karen Butler, Teri McClain, Cathy Dunlap, Rodney Fulton, Maria Hillyer, Audrea Myers, Jennifer Osburn, Christine Pinkley, Kathleen Hansen, Cathy Julius, Jennifer Geiskieng, Kelly Buckley, Gina Kell, Amanda Wray, Elleen Hutcheson, and Terri Villines have all met the rigorous standards for national board certification. The Rogers School District now has 72 teachers certified by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.

Regional Dance Competition Winners
Rogers High School Dance Team - 1st Place in Jazz, 2nd Place in Hip Hop, and Showmanship Award-winner 

State Tennis Champion
Tiffany Tang

State Tennis Runner-up Champions
RHS Girls' Tennis Team

National Merit Semifinalists
Caraline J. Duprey, Andrew K. Johnson, Michael Kinzer, Sarah J. Lind, Padmavathy Manavazhahan, Anna M. Nguyen, Jillian N. Schmidt, and Brent A. Ward

National Hispanic Recognition Program Honoree
Danny Mora

National Achievement Scholarship Program Honoree
Oscar Bowdry

2009-10

State Wrestling Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

National Hip Hop Champions -
Stage One Production's National Competition
Rogers Heritage High School Hip Hop Team 7A Baseball Conference Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

7A Conference Wrestling Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

State Individual Wrestling Champions
Paxon Fowler, Casey Dye, Ty Roderique, and Brad Ball

7A Conference Boys'Golf Champions
Rogers High School

7A Conference Boys' Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

Just for the Kids High Performing Schools
Six elementary schools - Bellview, Eastside, Garfield, Grimes, Lowell, and Reagan - in the Rogers School District have been selected by the National Center for Educational Achievement (NCEA) as Just for the Kids Higher Performing Schools in Arkansas. Their successes will be used to help other schools improve their student achievement.

National Merit Finalists
From among 1.5 million juniors taking the PSAT and SAT in 22,000 high schools, seven students in the Rogers School District have achieved the prestigious distinction of being National Merit Finalists this year. The students at Rogers Heritage High School are Ashleigh Alecusan, Mark Hardiman and Alex March. At Rogers High School, the National Merit Finalists are Tracer Moore, Anna Salomaa, Christopher Sonntag and Grace Weiderhaft. These students represent less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors and are among the highest scoring 1,300 students in the nation.

Morning News Golfer of the Year
Slade Hames

Outstanding Educational Performance Awards
Bellview Elementary
is among the top 20 elementary schools in student achievement on the state Benchmark math and literacy exams. Bellview ranks No. 4 in the state and outscored every other elementary school in Northwest Arkansas.

Elza Tucker Elementary is among the Top 20 Most Improved Arkansas Elementary Schools in Benchmark Mathematics Achievement (increasing achievement from 77% proficient or advanced in 2008 to 91% in 2009)

Northwest Arkansas Art Exhibition Winners
Kindergarten First Place - Estafania Benitez, First Grade 3rd Place - Cesar Trujillo, Second Grade 2nd Place - Anna Kieffer, 4th Grade First Place - Estevan Albarron and 3rd Place - Carla Perez

Arkansas Association of School Personnel Administrators' Administrator of the Year
Dr. Jane Webb


HHS Chorus:
Durgan Maxey – Tenor I
Erin Anders – Soprano I
RHS Chorus:
John Doss – Tenor II
Blake Calhoun – Tenor II
HHS Band:
Tausha Laakman – Bass Clarinet
Armando Gutierrez – Trumpet
Tyler Moncrief – Trumpet
Michael Burner – Trombone
Jackie Seres – Baritone Saxophone
Durgen Maxey - Percussion
RHS Band:
Sarah Walla – Bb Clarinet
Nicole Schwarz – Bb Clarinet
Jen Para – Bb Clarinet
HHS Jazz Band:
Armando Gutierrez – Trumpet
RHS Jazz Band:
Jamie Kelly – Piano
Penn Wenzler – Tenor Saxophone
HHS Orchestra:
Savannah Adams – Violin
Laura Townzen – Violin
Rihanna Wilson – Violin
Sarah Lind – Violin
Anthony Verge - Viola
RHS Orchestra:
Robert Dorch – Violin
Nick Brothers – Violin
Alejandra Lopez – Violin
Chris Sonntag – Violin
Tyler Button – Viola
Mitchell Yost – Viola
Ashlyn Palmer – Cello
Willa Thomason – Cello
Zach Hill – Bass
Zac Lane – Bass
Kirby Richardson - Bass

Rogers High School All-State Athletes

D.J. Smart - Football
Megan Pederson - Volleyball
Maggie Montoya- Cross Country
Jordan James - Cross Country
Martin Resendiz - Cross Country
Luis Valenzuela - Wrestling
Jake Humphries - Wrestling
Josh Anderson -Basketball
Morgan Hook - Basketball
Jazmin Coultas - Basketball
Zac Lane - Track
Chris Quesada - Baseball
Marshall Krupka - Baseball
Michelle Mayne-Nichols - Soccer
Kelly White - Soccer
Danny Saldana - Soccer
Spencer Dunlop - Soccer
Juan Hernandez - Soccer
Cesar Merlos - Soccer

Rogers Heritage High School All-State Athletes

Grant Driver - Football
Travis Entwisle - Football
Allen Winslow - Football
Oscar Orrala - Cross Country
Dani David - Cross Country
Jim Parker - Swimming
Kirstie Hamilton - Cheer
Caitlin McAfee - Dance
Paxon Fowler - Wrestling, State Champion
Cole Bundy - Wrestling
Jared Arthur - Wrestling
Casey Dye - Wrestling, State Champion
Ty Roderique, Wrestling, State Champion, MVP
Brad Ball - Wrestling, State Champion
Connor Bolton - Wrestling
Buckey Willett - Wrestling
Dalton Scales - Wrestling
Peter Ramirez - Wrestling
Tyler Coleman - Wrestling
Brittany McClain - Track
Zac Stewart - Baseball All-Tournament Team
Spanky Purdy - Baseball
Hunter Wood - Baseball
Ashlye Pool - Softball
Kinsey Morris - Soccer
Liza Eppley - Soccer
Ruben Arrue - Soccer


2008-09


State Gatorade Basketball Player of the Year

Morgan Hook

State Boys Basketball Runner-up Champions
Rogers High School

State Boys Indoor Track Champions
Rogers High School

State Runner-up Wrestling Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

Individual State Wrestling Champions for their weight classes
Paxon Fowler and Jared Arthur

State Boys Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

State Girls Runner-up Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

State Gatorade Runner of the Year
Cameron Efurd

New National Board Certified Teachers
Darek Bunch, Kim Staab, Kim Shepard, Jane Keith, Heather Grosze, Kelly Wilson, Jean Breedlove, Sheila Day, Jim Brown and Ryan Finley

Arkansas Music Education Association's Administrator of the Year
Mary Elmore

Dance Educator of the Year
Jim Brown

Economics Arkansas Award-winning Teachers
Jenny Humble, Amy Smallwood, Rhonda Kobylinski, & Susan Lushbaugh

Advanced Placement Scholars
** Daniel Dutcher qualified as a National Scholar after earning a grade of 4 or higher on a 5-point scale on eight or more AP Exams.
** Nineteen students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. These students are Chelsea Anderson, Nicholas Crump, Cody Dillen, Daniel Dutcher, Keely Dye, Alex Dyer, Margaret Elenbarger, Adam Johnson, Kelsi Johnson, Jael Kimball, Melanie Kyles, Dustin Rapier, Catherine Schwader, Lauren Shassere, Cameron Smith, Stephen Turner, Laura Weiderhaft, Edward Wheeley, and Seth White.
** Twenty-one students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are Brynn Alford, Heather Allen, Jessica Archer, Tory Cottingham, Ryan Gardner, Theresa Higson, Derek Jackson, McKenzie Keller, Jill Kinslow, Hannah Lane, Taylor Lowery, Craig Mallory, John Martin, Sean Mellon, Aaron Miller, Leigha Mozzoni, Samuel Murphy, Emily Noble, Jonathan Redman, Luke Smith and Sarah Weeden.
** Fifty-seven RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with grades of 3 or higher. The AP Scholars are Casey Aaron, Alexander Alecusan, Natale Ammons, Emma Belnap, Libby Black, Kayla Brown, Kathryn Cario, Jennifer Cole, Courtney Edwards, Cameron Elder, Dianne Eppley, Trevor Evans, Caleb Ford, Paige Ford, Justin Goodwin, Jared Hall, Jessica Heiden, Emily Hile, Charley Jenkins, Kristin Jeter, Britton Jones, Stephen Liguori, Brittany Lyon, Kendall Madson, Brandon Martin, Edmond McGehee, Rebecca Moye, Noel Noriega, Alexandra Olinger, Taralynn Overkleeft, Charlie Phan, Colleen Poplawski, Jakob Post, Amanda Quinn, Heather Rasnick, Anne Rohr, Jessamyn Rongey, Forrest Roth, Ashley Russell, Shelby Sagely, Madison Schaugaard, Kylee Sherman, Emily Sis, Charles Skinner, Haleigh Smith, Karem Sonora, Gabriel Soto, Harrison Stanfill, Julianne Stoltman, Heather Stout, Kendal Strong, Ashton Tate, Sierra Warner, Taylor Wood, Peggy Worthen, Amy Wright, and Julie Youngs.

Runner-up State Champions
Rogers High School Girls Golf Team

HP Scholastic Junior All-American
Haley Sanders

Dale Bumpers Marching Invitational
First Division Band - Heritage High School
First Division Percussion - Heritage High School
First Division Drum Majors-Heritage High School
Second Division - HHS Color Guard
Best Overall Percussion -Heritage High School
First Place Overall- Heritage High School

Wal-Mart Teachers of the Year
Dana Nance, Angela Nebling, Monique Gray, Frankie Howe & Jennifer Gieskieng

Herb Salinger Personnel Administrator of the Year
Dr. Jane Webb


2007-08

First Place Editorial Writing in Arkansas Press Women Competition
Madison Schaugaard

Rogers Teachers of the Year
Missy Samples, Kristy Weathers, Teri Villines and Dale Marlow

Rogers Staff of the Year
Bus Driver - Thelma Aguirre, Transportation Support Person- Bobby Bolin, Transportation Rookie- James Grotts, After-school Care Team- Eastside Elementary, Paraprofessional- Kathy Collins, Secretary-Tammy Bryan

State Track Coach of the Year
Jay Miles

Arkansas High School Decathlon Winner
Michael Tibbs

NASA Messenger Educator Fellow
Donna James

State Recognition in the Duke Talent Identification Program
Sofia Belnap, Anusha Majagi, Amanda Mifflin, Pratheepa Ravikumar, Catherine Tutt, Ty Galyean, Preston Mauldin, Megan McPherson, Molly Stehben, and Amber Ward

State Girls Indoor Track Champions
Rogers High School

State Boys Indoor Track Champions
Rogers High School

Waterford National Best Practice Site
Frank Tillery Elementary

Ark. Recycling Coalition Community Involvement Award-winner
Grace Hill Elementary

Arkansans for Gifted and Talented Education Curriculum Award-winner
Rogers Public Schools

Arkansas Scholastic Press Association Award-winners
Newspaper Editors of the Year (Div. I) - Madison Schaugaard and Andrea Rader
Yearbook Business Manager of the Year- Traci Huffman (2nd Place)
Ashley Rosenbaum- 1st Place Interviewing-Reporting
Kelly Dennis- 1st Place Yearbook Theme Development
Kelsi Johnson- 2nd Place Music Review
Melissa Neago- 2nd Place Student Life Copy
Sarah Garratt- 2nd Place People Copy
Kayla Tynes- 2nd Place Sports Layout
Taylor Lowery- 2nd Place Computer-generated Yearbook Theme Development
Julie Youngs- 3rd Place Cartooning

Arkansas Press Women Association Award-winners
Madison Schaugaard- 1st Place Editorial
Andrea Rader- 2nd Place Editorial
Andrea Rader- 2nd Place Page Layout
Kelsi Johnson- 3rd Place Review Writing
Matt Phillips- 3rd Place Sports Writing
Alicia Lovett- 3rd Place News Writing
Ashley Russell & Rosalyn Ziemba- Honorable Mention News Writing

Administrator of the Year (Arkansas Scholastic Press Association)
Jim Johnson

Skills USA State Award-winners
Zac Corwin- CNC Milling Gold Award
Tom Jordan- Precision Tooling Gold Award
Kelby Winberry - Chapter Display Gold Award
Sam Stevens- Chapter Display Gold Award

Ford/AAA Automotive Service Competition
Bryan Zebley and Byron Herrera (Third Place in state)

President of the Ark. Assoc. of Marketing Education Teachers
Jeff Shaw

O Ambassador
Lacie Green

National Academies' Teacher Advisory Council Member
Steve Long

National Diamond Level Achievement Award-winner
RHS DECA Club

Arkansas Outstanding DECA Chapter Advisor
Jeff Shaw

State FBLA Award-winners
Aaron Miller- 1st Place Internet Application Programming*
Matt Hackmann- 2nd Place Help Desk*
Bo McGuire & Alex Tabor- 2nd Place Network Design*
Azeneth Tijerina & April Johnson-2nd Place Business Presentation*
Anthony Lee-3rd Place Desktop Application Programming
Thomas Bedward- 4th Place Client Service
Ethan Charles & Joshua Austin- 5th Place Management Decision Making
Christy Gill & Alan Sanchez- 5th Place Business Ethics
Kelly Johnson- 5th Place Marketing

New National Board Certified Teachers
Twelve Rogers teachers have earned the outstanding distinction of national board certification this year from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. National board certification is the highest credential in the profession of teaching.

The twelve Rogers teachers are Jennifer Artman-Evers, a sixth-grade English teacher at Kirksey Middle School; LaDonna Ball, a 10th-grade English teacher at the Sophomore Campus; Chris Cantwell, a physical education teacher at Eastside Elementary; Cindy Ford, the RHS media specialist and director of libraries and Extended Day School; Kim Fulton, the media specialist at Jones Elementary; Shirley Gregory, a fourth- and fifth-grade teacher at Jones Elementary; Della Hutcheson, a second- and third-grade Sheltered English Immersion teacher at Eastside Elementary; Maud King, a business teacher at Rogers High School; Margaret Lamp, a first-grade teacher at Westside Elementary; Colleen McClain, a third-grade teacher at Mathias Elementary; Brenda Walkenbach, an RHS counselor; and Diane Wooters, a third-grade teacher at Mathias Elementary.

National Merit Finalists
Daniel Dutcher and Jael Kimball

All State Orchestra
Jayne Burdick, Kevin Cayanan, Brandon Martin, Cheyenne McCoy, Miguel Olivares, and Cameron Styles

All-State Band
Casey Thompson, Anna Marlow, Margret Elenbarger, Cathrine Schwader, Andy Rowan, Drew Gillespie, Wes Gillman and Tyler Avery

All-State Choir
Kendal Strong and Amanda Quinn

Bessie B. Moore Arkansas Award for Excellence in Teaching
Jenny Humble

Polly M. Jackson Master Economics Teacher (highest honor in economics education in the state)
Heather Grosze and Amy Smallwood

Arkansas Association of School Business Officials - Region 3 Official of the Year
Kathy Hanlon - District Treasurer

Arkansas Council of Teachers of Mathematics- Teacher of the Year
Will Riley

Southern Interscholastic Press Association All-Southern Publication
2007 Mountie Spectrum

2007 Southern Media Showcase Award-winners
1st Place Best Overall Newspaper- Mountie Spectrum
3rd Place Sweepstakes Award- Mountie Spectrum
1st Place Page Design- Brian Washburn
2nd Place Column- Brian Washburn
3rd Place Column- Lindsay MacAskie
Honorable Mention Feature Writing- Lukas Wigington
Honorable Mention Feature Writing- Rodrigo Calderon

Hero of the Heart Award Winner
Dr. Toni Thorn

State Golf Champions
Rogers High School Boys Golf Team

State Boys Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

State Girls Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

Ranked No. 2 in the South, No. 20 in Nation
Rogers High School Boys Cross Country Team

National Merit Semifinalists
Daniel Dutcher, Jael Kimball, and Aaron Miller

Ayn Rand Institute Fountainhead Essay Contest Semi-finalist
Forrest Roth, an RHS senior, was named as a semi-finalist in a national essay contest with more than 6,500 entries.

National Dance Alliance Award-winners
The RHS JV Pom squad earned the Spirit Stick Award for their sincere spirit and enthusiasm at their UALR summer camp. They were also awarded a NDA National Championship Bid for exemplifying the best overall skill and dance technique. In addition, the squad earned the Team Dance Circle of Winners Gold Plaque for superb technique, showmanship, precision and memory.

National Cheerleaders Association Award-winners
RHS JV Cheerleaders won the Spirit Stick Award for their special spirit and enthusiasm at their UALR summer camp. They also were awarded the NCA National Championship Bid for exemplifying the best technical skills and cheerleading technique at the camp. The squad also earned the Most Improved Trophy for consistently improving throughout the camp.

2006-07
Newsweek's 1,200 Best High Schools in America
Rogers High School (# 892)

SchoolMatch "What Parents Want" Award
Rogers Public Schools

Named Among Top 10 Bus Maintenance Teams in North America by School Bus Fleet Magazine
Rogers Public Schools

State Champions- Boys Track
Rogers High School

National French Exam - 1st in Arkansas and 2nd in the Nation
Ivan Sanchez

Arkansas Governor's School
Daniel Dutcher and Heather Stout

"Best in Class" Award - American Classics Music Festival (Dallas, TX)
Rogers High School Orchestra

Arkansas Middle School Assistant Principal of the Year
David Smith

State Skills USA Competition Winners
Drafting- Skills USA Quiz Bowl
David Fryauf, Craig Stevens, Corey Simons, Tyler Robertson, and Alex Rook

American Statesman Award- Corey Simons

CNC MILLING-1st Patrick Murphy, 2nd Anthony Shook
CNC Turning -1st Daniel Zeleya
OSHA portfolio -1st Zac Corwin
Skills USA Automotive- 1st Clifford Weatherbee

National Multilevel School Counselor of the Year
Dr. Toni Thorn

National P.E. Teacher of the Year
Deb Walter

High-scoring Rogers 7th graders in the Duke Talent Identification Program
Grand Recognition-Sarah Walla, State Recognition- Erin Anders, Josh Anderson, Drake Breshears, Brandi Brewer, Elise Coffelt, Alex Cox, Elizabeth Hefley, Connor Jerow, James Jordan, Thomas Johnson, Lillian Landis
Jacob Messer, Morgan Mitchell, Stephanie Murray, Bailey Pace, Madison Poole, Mary Thompson
and Sydney Walsh

State FBLA Conference Competition Winners
Amber Conner--1st Place--Accounting II
Cody Dillon--2nd Place--Java Programming
Devin Haughey--4th Place--Network Design
Nathan Lebert--4th Place--Network Design
Charlie Phan--4th Place--Network Design
Travis Rose--1st Place--Visual Basic Programming
Andrea Samuel--Electronic Career Portfolio--1st
Place.

Arkansas' First Diamond School to Watch
Kirksey Middle School

All State Orchestra
Melissa George, Miles Bowlin, Andrea Samuel, Michele Sheperd, Cameron Styles, Jon George, Cheyenne McCoy and Brandon Martin

All State Choir
Dustin Rapier and Jonathon Chavez

DECA Diamond Award
Rogers High School DECA Club

State Outstanding DECA Chapter Advisor
Jeff Shaw

High School P.E. Teacher of the Year (Southern District)
Deb Walter

All State Band
Katie Smith, Margaret Elenbarger, Tyler Avery, Wes Gillman, Sam Sparks, Andy Rowan, Ashley Burks and James Whitmore (1st alternate French horn).

First Place in Geometry - University of Arkansas Regional Math Competition
Rachel Torralbus

Region I Arkansas School Band and Orchestra Association Concert and Sightreading Assessment
Rogers High School Band -Superior First Division

All State Basketball
Katie Fehlig, Jonathan Moore and Kyle Moix

All Conference Basketball
Jonathan Moore, Kyle Moix, Aaron Hawley, Katie Fehlig, Amanda Gibbons, as well as Chelsea Anderson and Brittany Coleman (Honorable Mention)

National Merit Finalists
Natassia Taylor, Travis Rose, Kyle Moix, Robert March and Anna Alderson

Northwest Arkansas Regional Art Competition Winners
1st Place for Second Grade -Juliett Calderon, 1st Place for Fourth Grade - Russton Johnson, 1st Place for Fifth Grade-Courtney Farnsworth, Second Place for Third Grade-McKenzie McCarty, Second Place for 4th Grade - Nicholas Robinson, Third Place for Kindergarten - Anna Randels, Third Place for First Grade - Geddon Kennedey, and Third Place for Fourth Grade -Holly Rodgers.

New Nationally Board Certified Teachers
Kim Arnold, Angie Ellington, and Mindy Noble

All State Cross Country
Aaron Hamilton, Eric Molina, Taylor Surly, Forrest Roth, Cameron Efurd, Jordan Falls, Natalia Guerrero, Rachel Conley, Courtney Efurd, and Ellen Heimback

All State Golf
Hunter Mobley and C.J. Bobbitt

All State Indoor Track
Courtney Efurd, Taylor Surly, Cameron Efurd, Jordan Falls, Raymond Martinez, and Ben Peterson
Knowledge Master Open Competition - 1st in Arkansas; 14th in the World
Oakdale Jr. High Quiz Bowl Team

State Farm 7A Coach of the Year
Ronnie Peacock

State Farm 7A Offensive Player of the Year
Cody Kirby

Arkansas Gatorade State Player of the Year
Lee Ziemba

State Boys Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

State Girls Cross Country Runner-up Champions
Rogers High School

State Girls Volleyball Runner-up Champions
Rogers High School

Southern Media Showcase Winners
Newspaper Div.-Column: 1st place Celeste Lander; Feature Writing- 2nd place Jessica Cearley, Honorable Mention Lindsay McAskie; Sports Writing - 2nd place Brian Washburn; Page One Design - 1st place The Mountie Spectrum; Best Overall Newspaper - 1st place The Mountie Spectrum; Sweepstakes - 2nd place Rogers High School

AAAAAAA Conference Champions
Rogers High School Football Team

All State Football
David DeYoung, Taylor Gleghorn, Cody Kirby, Chad Peachey, Derek Smith, and Lee Ziemba

All Conference Football
Jake Byrne, Jared Carmichael, Dustin Chase, Blake Driver, Jayson Hawthorne, Matt Huffmaster, Reid Ivie, Kyle Montgomery, Brian Oller, Bobby Pennington, and Derek Sherry

Arkansas Multi-Level Counselor of the Year
Toni Thorn

Superior Ratings at Regional Marching Band Contest
Rogers High School
Elmwood Jr. High School
Oakdale Jr. High School

First school in Arkansas to receive Achievement Award from the Arkansas Institute for Performance Excellence
Rogers High School

University of Memphis Programming Challenge 2007 Best of Show-Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Alex Tabor, Charlie Phan and Spencer Morgan

1st Place Technical Merit - David WRight, Chris Melendez and John Martin

3rd Place Technical Merit - Cody Brown, Wes Jackson, Garrett Helmick, and James Coker

2nd Place Overall-Evan Zey, Anthony Lee, and Ashton Tate

National Marketing Education Honor Claire Flores, Jared Sederholm and Jordan Turley

National Society of High School Scholars
Luke McKay Smith

Ford/AAA "Hands On" Contest -Third Place and $16,000 in Automotive Scholarships
Nic Foster and Trevor Latham

A National Honor Roll's Outstanding American Teacher 2005/2006
Diana Eikenberry

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medalist
Mountie Spectrum

National Merit Semifinalists
Natassia Taylor, Nathaniel Smith, Travis Rose, Kyle Moix, Robert March and Anna Anderson

First School in State to Earn Quality Performance Award - Achievement Level
Rogers High School

American Press Women's Association- 2nd in the Nation for Review Writing
Celeste Landers

2005-06

Gold Award for Educational Achievement from the Southern Regional Educational Board
Rogers High School

State Outstanding Mock Trial Teacher/Coach
Brenda Patton

Arkansas Foreign Language Teachers Association Friends of Foreign Language Award
Linda Dodd

Rogers-Lowell Chamber of Commerce Teachers of the Year
Susan Harp, Lucy Minardi, Marla Annen, Perry Escalante, and Cindy Caudle

National Gold Award Winner - Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
Melody Hill

Regional Gold Key Award Winners - Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
Melody Hill and Hannah Wood

Newsweek's 1,000 Best High Schools in America
Rogers High School (771)

All-Star Girls Basketball Team Coach
Preston Early

All-Arkansas Publications
RHS Mountaineer yearbook
RHS Mountie Spectrum newspaper

Arkansas (Div. I) Newspaper Editors of the Year
Sara Ellenberger and Amber Hall

President's Youth Environmental Award for 2005-06 (Region 6)
Millie Hogue

State Optimist Oratorical Contest Winners
Abby Rose (1st place) and T.J. Stallbaumer (2nd)

First Arkansas School to Receive NCA's Highest Level of Accreditation
Rogers High School

Ark. Assoc. of Middle Level Education- Team that Makes a Difference State Winner
Lingle Team 7D

National French Exam Top Scorer for Arkansas and 4th in the Nation
Melanie Kyles

University of Arkansas Graduate Student of the Year
Laura Quillen

Wal-Mart Teachers of the Year
Christi Eilskov, Andra Drake, Kim Boyd, and Theresa Goade

FBLA State Conference Winners

Entrepreneurship Team-1st Place: Caitlin Murphy, Blair Larson & Robert March
2nd Place: Jordan Difani
3rd Place: Emerging Business Issues Team: John Roller & Gary Phair
Business Ethics Team-3rd Place: Cassandra Arnhart & Cristina Mayne-Nicholls
JAVA Programming-5th Place: Stephen Ehret
Banking and Financial Systems-5th Place: Clayton Clay

Who's Who in Arkansas FBLA
Caitlin Murphy

All-State Golf
Celeste Bobbitt

All-State Basketball
Kane Moix and Kristen Barbee

All-State Cross Country
Aaron Hamilton, Eric Molina, Kevin Holland, Cameron Efurd, Forrest Roth, Courtney Efurd, Ellen Heimbach, Olivia Haughey, Alyvia Rogers, and Danielle Cummins

University of Memphis Programming Challenge
Overall Winner

Beginner 1st Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore
Advanced 3rd Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit
User Interface & Playability Awards
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore
Originality & Creativity Awards
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel
Beginner 3rd Place: Wes Jackson, Mitch Lee, Spencer Morgan, and Lee Swagerty
Advanced 1st Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore
Technical Merit (Coding and System Design)
Beginner 1st Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore
Presentation Quality
Beginner 1st Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel
Advanced 2nd Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit
Advanced 3rd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore
Documentation
Beginner 1st Place: Brandon Bright, Cody Brown, Nathan Edwards, and Alex Tabor
Beginner 3rd Place: Tyler Bishop, Matthew Huffmaster, Katie Smith, and Nathaniel Smith
Advanced 1st Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore
Teamwork
Beginner 1st Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan
Advanced 2nd Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit

All-State Swimming
Nick Carter, Andy Denefe, Christopher Hogg, and Ben Noetzel

Arkansas DECA Outstanding New Chapter Advisor
Jeff Shaw

DECA State Competition Award-Winners

1st Place for a Creative Marketing Project: Hope Staten, Rachelle Richardson, and Erin Standridge


1st Place in the Marketing Management Series: Kolten Carpenter

1st Place for an Advertising Campaign: Rochelle Renteria

1st Place in Fashion Merchandisng Promotion Plan: Claire Flores

2nd Place in the Retail Merchandisng Series: Jennifer Post

2nd Place in Quiz Bowl: Liz Trujillo, John Raines, Dylan Jacobi, and Jade Morgan

2nd Place for Resturant and Food Servicer Management: Dylan Jacobi

3rd Place for - Financial Management: Jade Morgan, and Zack Olson

National Merit Finalists
Andrew Avery, Aaron Belknap, April Burns and Karl Sonntag

Arkansas Middle School Assistant Principal of the Year
Rhonda Gentry-Lingle Middle School

All-State Choir
Layken Koenning, Antony Floyd and Lukas Wigington

All-State Orchestra
Melissa George, Brittani Smith, Angela Bass, Sara Bloomingkemper, Chad Sherman, Josh Hadsell, Karl Sonntag, Cameron Mussar and Kevin Cayanan

All-State Band
Allison Rasche, Kendal Griffith, Jan Seres, Tyler Avery, and Andy Rowan

Future Business Leaders of America District Conference Winners
1st Place: Joe Stenson--Network Technology Foundations
1st Place: Stephen Ehret--Flash
2nd Place: Andrea Samuel--Graphic Communications
2nd Place: Lauren Bright--Multimedia Concepts I
2nd Place: Nathaniel Smith--Flash
3rd Place: Jordan Difani--Multimedia Concepts I
3rd Place: Jordan Difani--Multimedia Concepts II
3rd Place: Michael Ferrell--Graphic Communications
3rd Place: Michael Ferrell--Network Technology Foundations
4th Place: Matthew Heisserer--Television Production
4th Place: Matthew Huffmaster--Network Technology Foundations
5th Place: Andrea Samuel--Multimedia Concepts I
5th Place: Gary Phair--Enterprise Management
6th Place: Nathaniel Smith--Network Technology Foundations
8th Place: Jubal Lindsey--Enterprise Management
9th Place: Neda Bowren--Multimedia Concepts I
HTML Open Event: Katie Smith-2nd, Joe Stenson-4th, Michael Ferrell-7th, Tyler Bishop-8th, and Matthew Huffmaster-9th.

2005 National Board Certification (the highest teaching credential)
Tara Trammell
(Tara joins 15 other Rogers teachers who have earned this prestigious distinction after going through a rigorous evaluation process.)

Arkansas School Boards Association Board of Directors-Secretary and future president (2009)
Cathy Allen

Pinnacle Board Member Award
Cathy Allen

All-State Football
Kipp Allen
Lee Ziemba

All-Conference Football
Levi Andrews, Zach Caton, Tyler Entwisle, Judd Galbraith, and Van Nguyen

All-State Volleyball
Ashley Fejleh

Regional Quiz Bowl Champions
Kirksey Middle School

State Champions
RHS Girls Cross Country Team

State Champions
RHS Boys Cross Country Team

State Secondary Assistant Principal of the Year
Matt Saferite-Rogers High School

State Secondary P.E. Teacher of the Year
Deb Walters-Crossroads

Principal of the Year-Arkansas Congressional Zone 5
Cathy Ramsey-Reagan Elementary

State Middle School English Teacher of the Year
Margaret Lockhart-Lingle Middle School

State Elementary Counselor of the Year
Lynn Marzoni-Lowell Elementary

AP Scholar with Distinction Award Winners
Blaine Allgood, Johnny Barham, Kyle Blair, Zachary Caton, John Colburn, Zachary Curtis, Meghan Gray, Kendal Griffiths, Brandon Jarnagan, Madeline Jones, Rachel Lauderdale, Katherine Mahon, Paul Oldham, Sarah Rhoads, and Alexander Schwyhart

AP Scholar with Honor Award Winners
Andrew Avery, Aaron Belknap, Kristopher Burns, Austin Dunn, Melissa Hoffman, Leslie Jennings, Zachary Jordan, Caitlin Murphy, Buster Neece, Christine Schwader, Eric Washburn, and Matthew Youngblood

AP Scholar Award Winners
Hannah Acord, Jared Alford, Brandon Ballard, Jessica Berens, Sara Brand, April Burns, Curtis Campbell, Anthony Caton, Katelyn Clark, Alexander Cole, Danielle Cummins, Emily Curtis, Sara Elenbarger, Holly Fisher, Jeremy Glass, Jennifer Goodwin, Andrew Gravit, Alan Hearth, Rachel Hodgin, Andrew Hoyt, Kevin Jensen, Andrew Johncox, Kasey Kindy, Celeste Lander, Ashlee Macy, Mary March, Emily Marshall, Tamarah McGaughey, Devin Moore, Mary Morrison, Sara Overton, Kevie Rapier, Garrett Sanders, Patricia Scott, Kaley Sherar, Chad Sherman, Karl Sonntag, and Damaris Sonora

National Academies Advisory Council
Steve Long-Associate Member
Jeff Belk-Director-at-Large

Who's Who Among American Teachers
Carla Nelson, Gina Horton, Donna Bolin, Anne Saullo, Missy Wright, Barry Knight, Liz Harter and Lesley Donaldson

National Merit Semifinalists
Andrew Avery, Aaron Belknap, April Burns, Andrew Gravit, Karl Sonntag and Joseph Gurel

Bessie B. Moore Excellence in Teaching Economics Awards
Amy Smallwood (Intermediate and Middle Level State Winner)
Leslie Donaldson (Intermediate and Middle Level Finalist)

2004-2005

National FBLA Conference Winners
Alex Schwyhart- 8th in the Nation in Economics
Caitlin Murphy-9th in the Nation in Marketing

Recognized for outstanding national test scores by the Duke University Talent Identification Program
Ashleigh Alecusan (grand recognition), Marni Bayles, Rachel Casey, Shanyce Day, Jennifer Goodwin, Sarah Heimbach, James Kelly, Hayden Lovelace, McKenzie Macy, Tracer Moore, DeeAnn Norman, Joshua Ross and Daniel Sultmeier.

Pride of Rogers Award
Cathy Allen

Arts with Education Teacher Award from the Walton Arts Center
Pat Lane

Who's Who Among American Teachers
Gina Horton

Claes Nobel Educator of Distinction
Brenda Patton

Rogers-Lowell Chamber of Commerce Teachers of the Year
Brenda Brannan, Vicki Wagner, Margaret Lockhart, Jane Baldridge, and Fran Williams

Wal-Mart Teachers of the Year
Sarah Miller, Steve Dirks, Judy Ranalli, Suzanne Hinkle, Doug Blevins, and Jodie McIntyre

School Bus Driver of the Year
Victoria Hillian

Transportation Support Person of the Year
Mike McClure

2004-2005 Teachers of Excellence
Sukey Dake, Kim Hamilton, Mary Frances Shinall, Jo Stevens, Vickie Wagner, Laura Quillen, Brenda Brannan, Angela Nebling, Jo Ann Williams, Lucy Minardi, Jennifer Kirkland, Anne Saullo, April Lane, Andrew Schmidt, Carolyn Scott, Brenda Harrison, Regina Jones, John Jones, Patricia Lane, Patty Thomas, Angie Ellington, Tara Trammell, Jodie McIntyre, Karen Brashears, Janet Stennett, Heather Whillock, Margaret Lockhart, Martha Mayes, Kim Shepard, Chrissie Doyle, and Larry Chalmers

Outstanding Master's Student in Special Education
Faith Schoonmaker

Outstanding Doctoral Student in the University of Arkansas Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Tina Howlett

2005 University of Memphis Programming Challenge Award-winners (open to all high schools in Arkansas, Tennessee and Mississippi)

Best of Show Program: Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore

User Interface and Playability Awards: 1st place- Patrick Grant, Darren Cawley, Zachary Olson and Stephen Ehret, 2nd Place-Patrick Grant, Darren Cawley, Zachary Olson and Stephen Ehret; 3rd Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick.

Originality and Creativity Awards: Overall-Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 1st Place-Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 2nd place- Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick.

Technical Merit (Coding and System Design): 1st Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick; 3rd Place-Patrick Grant, Darren Cawley, Zachary Olson and Stephen Ehret.

Presentation Quality: 2nd Place-Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 3rd Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick.

Teamwork: Overall- Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 1st Place- Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 3rd Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick

Outstanding School in Physical Activity and Nutrition-Northwest Region
Kirksey Middle School

Elected President of the Arkansas Young Democrats
Josh Blevins, RHS Class of 2002

Arkansas Council on Economic Education Stock Market Game Winners

Sara Sears and Chad Miller-1st Place Senior High Division/West Region
Charlene Hagan, advisor

All-State Softball
Hannah Cicioni

All-Conference Softball
Whitney Phillips
Hannah Becton

All-Star Soccer Team Members
Carlos Barragan
Ashley Badeen
Brittany Coursey

State Soccer All-Tournament Teams
Juan Sanchez, Sam Bolton, Brittany Coursey, Alyvia Rogers, and Dana Sutherland. Tournament MVP: Ashley Badeen.

All-State Soccer
Ashley Badeen, Brittany Coursey, Alyvia Rogers, Danny Haynel, and Zack McGee

All-Conference (AAAAA West)
Ashley Badeen, Brittany Coursey, Early Villegas, Alyvia Rogers, Sam Bolton, Asia Rogers, Yacube Chetlou, Felix Sponagl, Austin Styles, and Julio Benitez

2005 NWACC ESL Field Day Award-winners
Culture Bowl: 1st-Oakdale Jr. High, 2nd-English Academy
Spelling Bee Winner-Vanessa Sanchez
Speech: 1st-Gregorio Ramos, 2nd-Vanessa Sanchez, 3rd-Marvin Solis
Poetry: 1st-Sarai Rico, 2nd- Oscar Padilla, 2nd-Ana Smith, 3rd-Cindy DelaTorre
Poster: 1st place-English Academy
ESL Spirit Award-English Academy

All-State Baseball
Matt Wolfe

All-Conference Baseball
Johnny Brewer, Lance Ferguson, Chase Marler, and Blake Shuett. Honorable Mention: Daniel Golden, Van Nguyen, and Cody Kirby

All-State Baseball Tournament Team Member
Lance Ferguson

All-Star Soccer Team (Girls West) Assistant Coach
Jeff Barker

Silver Award Winners in the National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Contest

Amber Hall
Holly Fisher

Odyssey of the Mind World Competitors

Bellview Elementary-"Laughathon"
Eastside Elementary-"Get the Message"

National Conservation Award in Education

Jeff Belk, RHS Outdoor Education teacher

State Speech Co-Champion Teams

Jim Pappas, Michelle Shepherd, Graham Scott and Jaime Grant

State Speech Contest Winner

Stephanie McKenna - Original Oratory

Fleet Reserve 10th Grade Essay Contest Winners
Theme: What Freedom Means to Me

Shanda Beitz, 1st place
David Long, 2nd place
Christopher Edens, 3rd place

Selected for the Bringing China to Arkansas Program

Kristie Daut, Lisa Mills and Kathleen Blankenship

Lifetime of Dedication Service Award from the Arkansas Foreign Language Teachers Association

Tom and Jeanette Arnhart

Jim Friesen Youth Excellence Awards

Ever Ramirez-RHS
Stephen Flickinger-Oakdale
Joseph Tilman-Elmwood

All-Arkansas from the Arkansas Scholastic Press Association

Mountie Spectrum Newspaper
Mountaineer Yearbook

Newspaper Co-Editors of the Year-ASPA

Holly Fisher and Buster Neece

ASPA Writer of the Year-Honorable Mention

Christine Schwader

National Council of Teachers of English Achievement Award in Writing

Michelle Betnar

Optimist Club Speech Contest Winners

Jozi Parson, 2nd place in Girls Division
Anna Marlow, 3rd place in Girls Division
Brian Carrena, 2nd place in Boys Division
John Rex Spivey, 3rd place in Boys Division

State ACLU Bill of Rights Essay Contest-2nd place

Lena Murfin

State Thespian Winners

Celeste Landers (1st place-Costume Design), Megan Graham (Excellent rating-One Act), Zach Curtis (3rd place-Solo Musical), Matt Stevens and Zach Curtis (2nd place-Duet Musical), Josh Hogg and Aeryn Arrowsmith (1st place-Troupe Commercial), Bentley Mehn, Justin Weatherford and Craig Galloway (1st place-T-Shirt Design for Guys and Dolls). All honors cast members included Aaron Carter, Ray Lisi, Alex Cole, Amelia Johnson and Christy Young.

State Mock Trial Champions (2 years in a row)

RHS Mock Trial Team- David Estudiante, Jennifer Goodwin, Benton Brown, Amanda Dunavan, Megan Schrader, Grant DuBois, Megan Hayes and Steven Mincke. Sponsor: Brenda Patton.

All-State Basketball-AAAAA

Kane Moix - Rogers High School Boys Team
Julie Bielawski-Rogers High School Girls Team

All-Conference Basketball-AAAAA West

Kristen Barbee-RHS Girls Team

National Hoop Shoot Contender

Nancy Diaz -Tucker School

Arkansas Foreign Language Competition-Region #3 Winners

April Burns (1st place-French III/Advanced Vocabulary Bee), Sandra Garcia (3rd place-French III/Advanced Vocabulary Bee), Sarah Wilcox (2nd place overall- French Art), Oakdale Marionette Performance (1st place-French Talent), Jonathan Chavez (2nd place-French Talent), Sunny Applegate (3rd place-French Talent), Oakdale Dance Performance (3rd place-Spanish Talent), Melissa George (3rd Place-French Vocabulary I), Yesica Soto (2nd place-French Vocabulary II), and Maria Cruz Raygoza (2nd place-French Vocabulary II).

First-Place Winners, Stanford University National Debate Invitational

Benton Brown and Megan Schrader

Cast in 25th Anniversary Tour of "Cats" as Pounciful/Understudy to Mistoffelees

Zach Denison, Class of 2000

Governor's Council Fitness Leadership Award

Kirksey Middle School

Selected for National Council on Economic Education Study Tour of Transitional Economies

Lisa Cress and Amy Smallwood

National Merit Finalists

Katie Mahon and Buster Neece

All-Southern ranking from the Southern Interscholastic Press Association.

Mountie Spectrum

Arkansas Geographic Bee Semifinalist

Alex March

2004 Gatorade Arkansas Girls Soccer Player of the Year

Samantha Bolton

Sweepstakes Award-Arkansas School Band and Orchestra Association

Elmwood Junior High Band

Best Team Award - ACTELA Language Arts Festival

Lingle Middle School took First Place in Dramatic Reading, Poetry, and Usage and Mechanics, Second in Dramatic Reading and Vocabulary, and Third in Grammar at the statewide competition. Team members included Ashley Randels, Grarreth Wilson, David Matz, Collin Roberts, Audrey Ford, Lina Tran, Paige Quinlin, Ali Taylor, Chelsea Gatlin, Deanne Norman, Chelsey Shone and Tami Griffith.

All-State Choir

Katie Langum, Davinia Casey, Ashley Macy, Brandon Jarnagan, Justin Hasse, David Dotson, Tanner Pitman, Josh Hogg, Aeryn Arrowsmith, Lukas Wigginton, Antony Floyd and Layken Koenning

All-State Band

James Whitmore, Jan Seres, Kaley Sherar, Allison Rasche, and Kendal Griffiths

All-State Orchestra

Melissa George, Sara Bloomingkemper, Angela Bass, Andrea Samuels, Chad Sherman, Josh Hadsell, Karl Sonntag, Jesse Lane, Miles Bowlin, and John Roberts

Arkansas School Business Official of the Year

David Cauldwell

Southwest Sectional Coach of the Year

Jeff Barker, RHS Girls Soccer Coach

Arkansas Middle School P.E. Teacher of the Year

Jim Yurwitz- Kirksey Middle School

National AP Scholars

Cole Bockenfeld, Sebastian Castro, Andrew Cloud, and Brian Kyles
AP Scholars with Distinction Award
Cole Bockenfeld, Drew Bockenfeld, Sebastian Castro, Andrew Cloud, Johnathon Goodwin, Gabriel Granderson, Trent Jauch, Brian Kyles, Andrew Lewis, Tammy Lippert, Renee Lizcano, Michelle Parks, Jacob Rubow, Christine Snyder, Kelsey Steele and William Watts

AP Scholars with Honor

Eric Anderson, Kristopher Burns, Zachary Curtis, Mary Daniel, Lindsey Fields, Jennifer Heisserer, Andrea Huffmaster, Jennifer Monick, Buster Neece, and Alexander Schwyhart

AP Scholars

Johnny Barham, Kyle Blair, Rachelle Carter, John Colburn, Alexander Cole, Alexandra Dunlop, Shawn Foust, Antoinette Grajeda, Katherine Howard, Brandon Jarnagan, Madeline Jones, Mary March, Matthew Mayes, Tamarah McGaughey, Kimberly Mills, Phuong Nguyen, Matthew Noetzel, Suzanne Ownbey, Michael Rasche, Sarah Rhoads, Kathryn Rohr, Brigitte Shook, Seaghan Smith, Rebecca Strain, Jaime Turner, and Thomas Walsh

State Chess Champions (third year in a row)

Oakdale Junior High Chess Club

All-State Football

Cade Caton

Football AAAAA West Conference Honors

Jake Curtis, Lee Ziemba, Johnny Brewer and Tyler Brown

2005 Independence Bowl High School All-American Game

Trey Becton

West All-Star Football Team

Johnny Brewer
Cade Caton

Creative Communication's Writing Achievement Award

Grace Hill Elementary

Arkansas Delegate to William Randolph Hearst Foundation United States Senate Youth Program

Alexander Schwyhart

Teachers Recognized with National Board Certification in 2004

Margaret Lockhart (Lingle), Susan Henderson (Jones), and Brenda Jarman (Eastside)

Boys Cross Country State Champions

Rogers High School

Girls Cross Country State Champion Runner Up

Rogers High School

National Merit Semifinalists

Katie Mahon and Buster Neece

National Women's Press Association- First Place Winner for Reviews

Holly Fisher

Bessie B. Moore Award Winners for Innovative Economics Lessons

Gayla Ramthun, Lesley K. Donaldson, Catherine Dunlap, and Amy Smallwood

Gold Medalist Yearbook, Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Mountaineer

2003-2004 Honors

Outstanding Master's Student in the Educational Administration Department at UA

Patricia Todd

Outstanding Master's Student in the Educational Technology Department at UA

Melody Vaughn

Polly M. Jackson Master Economics Teachers in Arkansas Award

Dr. Tom Woodruff

Outdoor Educator of the Year

Jeff Belk

State Champions

RHS Mock Trial Team

Outstanding Scholar Athletes of the Year

Brandon Feagans and Jonas Dunnaway

Board Member of National Science Teachers Association

Steve Long

Benton County Spelling Bee Winner

Daniel Sultemeier

Shannon Wright Award Winner for State's Outstanding Middle School

Lingle Middle School

2003-2004 National Merit Finalists

Andrew Cloud, Michelle Parks and Sebastian Castro

Rogers Leads State with Number of New Nationally Certified Teachers

Mary Jo Barnes, Louann Barnett, Hannah Shepard, Ellen Taylor and Gail Undernehr

All-State Orchestra Members

Sara Bloomingkemper, Bethany Brownell, Sebastian Castro, Josh Hadsell, Andrea Huffmaster, Garrett Jones, Rachel Lauderdale and Nik Smyth.

All-State Band Members

Gabriel Granderson, Garrett Jones, Josh Jones, Amy Morrow, Brett Nebling, Corey Puett, and Allison Rasche.

Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year

Carlton Efurd

Assistant Baseball Coach of the Year in 5-state region

Matt Melson

Regional Baseball Coach of the Year

Tom Woodruff

State Champions

RHS Boys Cross Country Team

State Champions

RHS Girls Cross Country Team

College Board Scholars

Renee Lizcano and Sebastian Castro

NASDAQ National Teaching Award Finalist

Tom Woodruff

Bessie B. Moore Award Winners for Innovative Economics Lessons

Tom Woodruff, Cindy Caudle, Cindy Ford, Penny Sims, Phil Young, Lesley Donaldson, Amy Smallwood, Angela Miller, April Lane, Rodney Fulton and Nikki Johnston

2003 National Merit Semifinalists

Sebastian Castro, Andrew Cloud, Brett Nebling and Michelle Parks

Heroes of the Heart Award Winners

Bob Newman, an RHS migrant tutor, and Jeanette Arnhart, an Oakdale Spanish teacher, won a �Heroes of the Heart� humanitarian award from Wal-Mart and the League of United Latin American Citizens for their contributions to the Hispanic community.

Arkansas Quality Award

Rogers High School has been honored for achieving the second level of the Arkansas Quality Award this year. This highly respected set of awards in the business community honors companies and organizations which have implemented a quality management system. The awards system is used by businesses, government agencies, schools and a variety of other groups to improve quality, productivity and financial effectiveness.

First Place Winner , Tulsa State Fair Parade - Jr. High Division

Elmwood Junior High Band

Wal-Mart State Teacher of the Year

Tom Woodruff

2002-2003 Awards

Cross Country Coach of the Year

Carlton Efurd (RHS)

Conference Champions

RHS Boys' Tennis Team
Coach: Mike Bush

Outstanding Arkansas Scholar Athlete of the Year

Ben Campbell

2nd Place in State Tournament

RHS Girls' Soccer Team
Coach: Jeff Barker
Assistant Coaches: EJaye Barnardo, Debbie Badeen

7th graders recognized in the Duke University Talent Identification Program

Kirksey: Jordan McCleland, Matthew Nagy, Nyssa Trivett, Seth White
Lingle: Nicholas Carter, Cody Dillen, Margaret Elenbarger, Charley Jenkins, Alexandra Olinger, Charlie Phan, Kimberly Tuggle

Conference Champions

Elmwood Girls' Track Team
Coach: Craig White

State Math Award Winners

Brian Kyles: 1st Place Regional pre-calculus, 2nd Place State
Gabriel Granderson: 2nd Place Regional Pre-calculus
Suzanne Ownbey 1st Place Regional Algebra II
Jessica Berens: Honorable Mention Regional Algebra II, Honorable Mention State Algebra II
Johnny Barham: Honorable Mention Regional Algebra II

Art students whose works were selected for display at the Arts Center of the Ozarks or U of A

Kirksey: Shawn Burk, Manuel Caro, Matt Fream, Josh Peek, Mario Reveles, Nathan Spears, Edwin Tobar, Rodolfo Vazquez
Lingle: Tanya Abarca, Johana Galvan, Katie Gravelle, Kristin Gregory, Jeremy Griffith, Paul Herrera, Jesse Holaday, Brittany Kennedy, Josh Kifani, Jill Kinslow, Kim Nguyen, Miriam Pina, Ana Sandoval, Ashton Tate

Early Literacy Learning in Arkansas (ELLA) awards

Julie Favorite (Lowell), Carol Hartman (Reagan), Karen Johnson (Tillery), Pam Kachenchai (Northside), Debbie More (Reagan), Angie Penquite (Jones), Sarah Pohlman (Eastside), Sherrie Ragland (Lowell), Beverly Rose (Eastside), Tisha Sill (Mathias), Jerri Cooper (Reagan), Theresa Mitchell (Tillery), Olga Munoz (Tillery)

Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) state awards

1st Place-Learn and Earn Research Project-Mitch Dinowitz and Lee Freyaldenhoven
1st Place-DECA Quiz Bowl-Ashley Kelley, Jessica Beal, Daniela Herrera, and Lee Freyaldenhoven
1st Place-Business Services-Rachel Tarvin
2nd Place Scrapbook-Chapter Event
2nd Place-Retail Management-Management Level-Jennifer Dozier
4th Place Full Service Restaurant Management-Tonya Johnson
4th Place Food Marketing-Associate Level- Nena Munson

Rogers High School DECA won the top award for donating the most money for MDA. Students sell shamrocks and all the money is donated to MDA which serves as a community service.

Patriotic speech contest winners

Michael Burner - "Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death" (Patrick Henry)
Haley Hollis - "What Is Your Fourth of July To Me" (Fredrick Douglas)
Ashleigh Alecusan - "Inaugrual Address" (John F. Kennedy)
Mollie Ann Kuth - "Let America Be America Again" (Langston Hughes)

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) state awards

Alex Shipman, Rachel Tarvin, Jennifer Heisserer

30 years as an FBLA advisor

Kay Cole, RHS

One of 9 national winners of a scholarship awarded by the French Embassy for summer study in France

Brad Gilmer, Oakdale

State winner of the Marty Deweese scholarship for professional development in foreign language

Rebecca Gilmer, RHS

Journalism Awards (all at RHS)

Cheryl White - Arkansas Broadcast Journalist of the Year

Libby Bridges & Yvette Scorse - Ark Newspaper Editors of the Year

Joel Echogoyen - 1st place in cartooning (Arkansas Press Women)

Yvette Scorse - 2nd place, writer of the year

Anjulie Bobo & Jennifer Lee - 3rd place, designer of the year (yearbook)

All-Arkansas designation - RHS newspaper and yearbook

U of A Health/PE (HKRD) Student of the Year

Kathy Caton (Oakdale)

Odyssey of the Mind Teams that Qualified for State/World Competition
OM State/World


Grace Hill - Fooled Ya!.
Coach: Donna Sparks
Team members: Allen Whitlow, Durgan Maxey, Kevin Baughman, Shanyce Day, Jori Johnson, Tyler Moncrief, and Chelsea Depner

OM State/World
Westside - Put a Spin On It.
Coach: Kay Weiderhaft
Team members: Hunter Cochran, Jamie Porche, Tiffany Brzozkiewicz, Tyler Button, GianCarlo Devich, and Gracie Weiderhaft.

OM State/World
Westside - The Know It Alls.
Coach: Jeanette Enzor
Team members: Alex Gravelle, Maggie Kell, Daniel Sultemeier, Katie Flanagin, Gabriel Fountain, and Cameron Elder.

OM State/World
Lingle - The Know It All.
Coaches: Beth Carnes and JoAnna Young
Team members: Heather Rowlett, Nick Crump, Kylee Hansen, Skye Roberson, Kayla Goodwin, Ashley Russell, and Adam Johnson.
(Note: This team qualified for the World Championships in Ames, IA.)

OM State/World
Lingle - Put A Spin On It.
Coaches: LeeAnn Walker and Kay Weiderhaft
Team members: Taylor Lowery, Devin Haughey, Rachel Walker, Cody Dillen, Margaret Elenbarger, Laura Weiderhaft, and Jordan Jones.

OM State/World
Lingle - Odd Pod Structure.
Coaches: Stan Peterson and Kathryn Sparks
Team members: S. Samuel Sparks, Kayla Brown, Amilya Echols, Ben Peterson, Matt Alderson, Libby Black, and Chelsey Shone.
(Note: This team qualified for the World Championships in Ames, IA.)

OM State/World
Lingle - Fooled Ya!.
Coach: Kathy Johnson
Team members: Nicholas Lewis, Kelsi Johnson, Meredith Johnson, Stephen Turner, Noel Noriega, Tyler Finley, and Kara Nardoni.

OM State/World
Oakdale - Put a Spin On It.
Coaches: Martha Mayes, Jeanette Arnhart, and Lara McElderry
Team members: Anna Alderson, Joe Stenson, Brittani Smith, Robert March, Cassandra Arnhart, Rachel Whitsell, and Aaron Oldham.
(Note: This team qualified for the World Championships in Ames, IA.)

OM State/World
Oakdale - The Know It All. Division III
Coaches: Martha Mayes, Jeanette Arnhart, and Lara McElderry
Team members: Katie Moore, Celeste Lander, Amber Lamberth, Christa Heruochon, and Dustin Bladwin.

FBLA Students who Qualified for National Competition in Dallas, Texas

Rachel Tarvin, Accounting I, Jennifer Heisserer, Banking & Financial Systems, Alex Shipman, Programming: Visual BASIC.
In addition, the RHS FBLA chapter was identified as a Gold Seal Chapter - one of the top 15 chapters in the state
(Advisors: Kaye Cole, Diana Eikenberry, Maud King, and Heather Batie

Mock Trial Team (2nd Place in State Competition)

Daniel J. Moser, Tammy Lippert, Christine Snyder, Rachel Osborn, Katie Howard, Matt Offenbacker, Lindsey Fields, and Benton Brown
Advisor: Brenda Patton
(Note: Mrs. Patton is one of only 30 educators in the country accepted to participate in the Supreme Court Summer Institute)

Academic Competition in Education (ACE) Team (2nd Place)

Kent Miller, Thomas Henry, Achal Patel, Brian Kyles, Michael Cornett, Khoi Vo, Eric Torres, Chris Edwards, and Kyle Woodson
Advisor: Jared Patton

Forensics Honors at State Competition

Danny Moser and Jonathan Goodwin, 4th place varsity debate
Tammy Lippert and Megan Gray, 3rd place novice debate
Danny Moser, 1st place varsity debater (fifth consecutive year for an RHS student)
Chrisie Allen, 2nd place solo acting
Advisor: Don Dancer

State Computer Programming Contest

Austin Bray and Brady Craig, 2nd place
Advisor: Mark Smittle

RHS Inductees Into the National Journalism Honor Roll of the National Scholastic Press Association

Libby Bridges, James Miller, Yvette Scorse, and Cheryl White

Bentonville Kiwanis Club's Jim Friesen Award

Tiffany King, Oakdale

2002-2003 International Reading Association Exemplary Reading Program Award

Kirksey Middle School

RHS students named to the All-Region Band

Andra Arnhart, Johnny Barham, Kris Burns, Amber Frick, Gabriel Granderson, Phillip Haughey, Joshua Jones, Mallory McCormick, Rebekah McMillian, Amy Morrow, Brett Nebling, Corey Puett, Michael Rasche, Christine Schwader, Kaley Sherar, Summer Treadway, Crystal Turensky, Romana Warren, C.J. Weatherford

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Crown Award

Diana Kolman (sponsor) & Mountie Spectrum Staff

Westside teachers selected by the Arkansas Department of Education to conduct in-service training for other teachers in the state

Fredericka Dilmore, Linda Haney, & Nancy Pinkerton

Awarded a $733,000 Teacher
Advancement Program (TAP) grant


Russell Jones Elementary Faculty and Administration

Participation in the Principal Institute sponsored by the Arkansas Leadership Academy

Rogers Principals

National Merit Scholarship Finalists

Libby Bridges & Valerie Kyles, RHS Seniors

2003 Regional Chess Tournament Champions

Oakdale Junior High Students Zack Olson, Randy Evans, Chris Rameriz, Callen Jenson, Jacob Dufour, Josh Arnoldus, Josh Sutton, Joseph Sebolt

National Economic Education Semi-Finalist

Linda Haley, Crossroads Counselor


Rachel Osborn, a senior at RHS, has been selected as one of two Arkansas delegates to the US Senate Youth Program.

Over 60% of the 254 Advanced Placement exams taken by Rogers students last spring received scores that will qualify students for college credit at most colleges in the country. The following students were also recognized for particular honors by the College Board, which conducts the Advanced Placement Program:

AP Scholar with Distinction: Amanda Grinter

AP Scholar with Honor: Joshua Blevins, Richard Bobo, James Olander, Joan Youngblood

AP Scholar: Christopher Dufford, Farrah Fan, Valerie Kyles, Emily Largent, Sarah Marlow, Emily Plummer, Ashley Turensky, Christopher Weber

All-Region Jazz Band

RHS Students Summer Treadway, Garrett Jones, Jon Best,
Sean Fraser, Cody Yancey, Brandon Bieland, Cave Bumstead,
Michael Shaw, Brett Nebling, Corey Puett, & C. J. Weatherford

Regional Champions
Kirksey MS Quiz Bowl Team


All-State Volleyball Team

Sam Rogoff & Janelle Williams, RHS Seniors

Second Team All USA Teacher Team (USA Today, October 17, 2002)

Beth Carnes, Gwen Knight, & Mary Niles -- Lingle MS teachers

2002 Arkansas MS Principal of the Year, 2002 National Distinguished Principal

Roger Hill, Kirksey MS Principal

Shannon Wright Award - outstanding middle school in Arkansas, 2001-02

Kirksey Middle School

2002-03 Arkansas Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year

Jim Brown, Mathias Elementary Teacher

2002-03 Arkansas Business Education Teacher of the Year

Kay Cole, Rogers HS Teacher

First- and second-place winners in the Arkansas Economic Education competition, 2002

Linda Haley (Crossroads) & Allyson Byford (Lowell)

State middle school counselor of the year, 2002

Susan Monson, Kirksey MS Counselor

Second Place, "I Make a Difference" Teacher of the Year Award (only Arkansas winner), 2002

Lou Ann Barnett, Tillery Elementary Teacher

National Merit Scholarship Semi-finalists

Libby Bridges, Stephen Compston, & Valerie Kyles

Rogers HS Cross Country Teams
Boys: 2002 State Champions
All-State runners: Luis Flores, Caleb Gordan, Stephan Mueller, Michael McCullough, Zach Hines

Rogers HS Cross Country Teams
Girls: 2002 State Runner-up

All-State runners: Staci Papageorge, Andrea Peerson

Superior ratings at the Regional Marching Contest, 2002

Bands from Rogers HS, Elmwood JH, & Oakdale JH

State SkillsUSA Competition
 
Technical Math - State Champion
David Bushnell
 
Drafting-Architecture- State Runner Up
Chris Carrol

Technical Drafting - 3rd Place
Zeb Whitehead

Job-Interview - 3rd Place
Tyler Blount

Open Closing Ceremony TEAM - 3rd Place Team
Perez, Mariano                     Vargas, Pamela
Schommer, Grant                 Wicker, Spencer
Bell, Matthew                       Ross, Sarah
Caldera, Rocio
 
3rd Place - RHS Quiz Bowl Team
Michael  Kinzer                                 
Jordon Eisma
Martin Aldaco,                    
Abraham Campos
Bryan Kinzer
 
CNC - State Runner up
Chris Montenegro

Waterford School of the Month
Northside Elementary

National Association of Secondary School Principals' Finalist for the Principals Leadership Award
Casey Caton - selected as one of 99 finalists nationwide from more than 3,000 students nominated. He was one of only 5 regional finalists.

Arbor Day Poster Contest - State Winner
Kayla Hernandez

Academic State Champions
The 2009-10 Rogers High School Boys Basketball Team was recognized by the Arkansas Activities Association for having the highest grade point average for a boys basketball team in the state - a 3.667. On the court, they also had great success with a 22-6 record.

Jr. Miss Arkansas High School America
RHS student Brianna Graham

American School and University Magazine's Outstanding Design Award Winner
Rogers Heritage High School

State Champion Debate Team
Rogers Heritage High School

National Regional Winner for NAWIC CAD-Drafting
Chris Carroll - Cris competed against students in four states and his original design for a library excelled in this competition that considered creative design, successful problem solving and craftsmanship in preparing architectural drawings.

Renaissance Learning's Reading Model Classroom Award-winner
Vickie Bayles

Rogers Educators Hall of Fame 2010 Inductee
Faye Jeffery

Arkansas School Business Official of the Year
Kathy Hanlon

United States Achievement Academy Student of Excellence in Mathematics
Erik Salazar

Elementary Teacher of the Year
Terri Johnson

Middle School Teacher of the Year
Cathy Julius

High School Teacher of the Year
Brenda Alexander

Rogers Graduates with Promise
Kelsey Ann Johnson, Denise Cawley, Chasity Ann Marie Counseller, Mallory Janelle Hudson, Marni Katherine Bayles, Hayley Lauren Hill, Grace Ann Weiderhaft and Heather Michelle Martin.

2009-10 College Athletic Signings
Casey Caton                          RHS Football                        Harding
Jason Oller                             RHS Football                        Harding
DJ Smart                                RHS Football                        Southeast Missouri State
Kelly White                             RHS Soccer                          Missouri Southern State
Emily Black                            Heritage Soccer                    University of Northern Alabama
Michelle Mayne Nicholls         RHS Soccer                          Missouri State University
Jeremiah Fleeman                 RHS Cross Country               University of Central AR
Martin Resendez                    RHS Cross Country               University of Central AR
Eric Murdock                          Heritage Football                    Missouri Southern State
Kinsey Morris                         Heritage Soccer                     Central Baptist College
Slade Hames                         RHS Golf                                Arkansas Tech University
Caroline Kelley                       RHS Tennis                           Hendrix College
Spencer Dunlop                     RHS Soccer                          Brigham Young University
Monica Seiler                         Heritage Soccer                     Central Baptist College
Emily Schaefer                      Heritage Dance                      Benedictine Catholic College
Josh Rivers                            Heritage Cheer                      University of Central Arkansas
Tanner Kaza                          RHS Baseball                        Missouri Southern State

Arkansas Foreign Language Association's OutstandingTeacher of the Year
Jeanette Arnhart

Arkansas Foreign Language Association's New Teacher of Promise
Jessica Fay

Arkansas Scholastic Press Association Walter J. Lemke Award
Diana Kolman, Rogers High School publications advisor, was honored for her exemplary service to scholastic journalism in the state of Arkansas.

Ozark Natural Science Center Educator of the Year
Ryan Finley - Mr. Finley was recognized for this honor for his unwavering support and dedication to environmental education and ONSC.

Sarah D. Barder Fellow at Johns Hopkins University
Joy Wolfe

Odyssey of the Mind State Winners
Elmwood Middle School - First Place, Lingle Middle School - Second Place

State Champions
Rogers Heritage High School Wrestling Team

7A Coach of the Year
Perry Escalante - Rogers Heritage High School Football Coach

Duke Talent Identification Recognition
Tyler Brunson, Jackson Carter, Jaeyeon Chang, Harrison Kendall, Chandler Kern, Jordan Maass, Mackenzie Muirhead, Emily Sherrill, Jennifer Tate, Morganne Walker, Townsend Wenzler, Kesley Brown, Ivan Ellis, Will Johnson, Jacob Macy, Willow Moyer, Anna Layton, Tasha Repella, Alisha Sahu, Jessamy Samuels,  and Britt Woods are seventh-graders in the Rogers School District who were honored for their exceptional academic ability and high scores on the ACT or SAT by the Duke University Talent Identification Program.

Diamond School to Watch
Kirksey Middle School
, the first school in the state to be selected as a Diamond School to Watch, was again chosen to be among a select group of schools designated as model schools in the state and in the nation. More...
More...

Wal-Mart Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay Contest Winner
Cortney Van  Wilpe
, a student at Oakdale Middle School, wrote an essay on “L.I.V.E. the Dream: Lead. Inspire. Volunteer. Educate" that received the highest score of all the essays submitted by 6th grade students in the Bentonville, Rogers, Springdale, and Fayetteville School Districts.
 
Benton County Spelling Bee Winner
Sanket Srivastava

New Nationally Board Certified Teachers
Congratulations to Karen Johnson, Frankie Jackson, Suzanne Hinkle, Melissa Cook, Jenny Walker, Jovita Ruth Stevens, Gary Springwater, Deborah Goff, Beth Talley, Cindy Baker, Susie Holt, Jamie Creekmore, Becky Boyett and Kim Dixon for achieving the gold standard in teaching by being certified by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards in 2009. Rogers has 54 teachers who have achieved this outstanding credential in the teaching field.