Points of Pride

  • The administration and Board of Education of the Rogers Public Schools commend these groups and individuals for their superior achievement:

    2023-2024

    AGATE Martha Ann Jones-Norton Service Award
    Dustin Seaton - Rogers Public Schools
     
     
    AGATE Educator Recognition Award
    Kelly McCauley - Oakdale Middle School
     
     
    6A Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Four-time State Champion
    Addison Wicklund - Rogers High School
     
     
    6A Girls 200 Yard IM Champion
    Addison Wicklund - Rogers High School
     
     

    6A Girls Wrestling State Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    6A Boys Wrestling State Runner-Up

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    6A Boys and Girls Wrestling Individual State Champions

    Diana Cervantes (RHHS)

    Kyan Patton (RHHS)

    Dalani Hornbuckle (RHS)

    Isabella Weiner (RHS)

    Anna Dux (RHS)

    Skylur Lewis (RHS) - First ever girl to win four state titles

    Alexa Wolf (RHS)

     

    6A Boys and Girls Wrestling Individual State Runner-Up

    Ella Casteel (RHHS)

    Mason Salas (RHHS)

    Cash Bray (RHHS)

    Heidi Benefield (RHS)

    Yahir Ruiz (RHS)

     

    National Merit Finalists

    Rogers Heritage High School: Brett Gaffney, Carson Jackson, Ethan McCrary, Joshua Smart    

    Rogers High School: Elijah Anderson, Benjamin Goolsby, Nicholas Robinson  

     

    2023 Fall Esports State Champions

    Rogers New Technology High School - Smashn Wolves A

     

    6A Cheer State Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    5A-6A Game Day Dance State Champions

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    6A State Girls Cross Country State Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    Arkansas School Recognition Program & Schools on the Move Toward Excellence

    Six Rogers schools have been recognized and rewarded for high achievement in several categories by the Arkansas School Recognition Program:  

    • BELLVIEW ELEMENTARY - Top 5% Performance: $39,500 | Top 6%-10% Growth/Grad: $19,750
    • EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY - Top 5% Performance: $45,900 | Top 6% - 10% Growth/Grad: $22,950
    • GARFIELD ELEMENTARY - Top 5% Performance: $10,300
    • JANIE DARR ELEMENTARY - Top 5% Performance: $41,600
    • FAIRVIEW ELEMENTARY - Top 6% - 10% Growth/Grad: $29,500
    • FRANK TILLERY ELEMENTARY - Top 6%-10% Performance: $24,750 | Top 6% - 10% Growth/Grad: $24,750  

     

    Garfield Elementary was recognized as a 2023 School on the Move Toward Excellence. They were one of 13 elementary schools in the state to improve their weighted achievement by ten or more points. Garfield Elementary also increased its Letter Grade in 2023 compared to 2022 to an A from a B and raised its overall ESSA School Index Score by 6.55 points. 

     

    Arkansas High School Tennis Overall Champion  

    Stella de Vera

     

    2023-2024 Individual All-State Recognition

    2023 Golf All-State: Cohen Kinnard (RHS)  

    2023 Golf All-State: Maddock Stephens (RHS)

    2023 Golf All-State: Jack Scudder (RHS)  

    2023 Golf All-State: Anna Scudder (RHS)  

    2023 Tennis All-State (Boys Single): Harrison Deer (RHS)

    2023 Tennis All-State (Girls Double): Elise Nunn (RHS)

    2023 Tennis All-State (Girls Double): Jalie Bohnert (RHS)  

    2023 Tennis All-State (Girls Single): Stella de Vera (RHHS)

    2023 Football All-State: Colin Jones (RHS)

    2023 Football All-State: JT Miller (RHS)

    2023 Football All-State: Jeff Regan (RHS)

    2023 Volleyball All-State: Brooklynn Weaver (RHS)

    2023 Dance All-State: Avery McEntire (RHS)

    2023 Cheer All-State: Kaylen Bray (RHS)

    2024 Bowling All-State: Emma Hardman (RHS)

    2024 Bowling All-State: Elijah Keosengphachanh (RHS)

    2024 Bowling All-State: Ashley Flesher (RHHS)

    2024 Bowling All-State: Summer Fenton (RHHS)

    2024 Swim All-State: Addison Wicklund (RHS)

     

    6A Girls Tennis State Champions

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    6A State Girls Tennis Singles State Champion

    Stella de Vera

     

    6A State Boys Golf State Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    National Merit Semifinalists

    Rogers Heritage High School: Brett Gaffney, Carson Jackson, Ethan McCrary, Joshua Smart    

    Rogers High School: Elijah Anderson, Mason Buras, Benjamin Goolsby, Nicholas Robinson  

     

    2022-2023

    RPS Elementary Educator of the Year

    Sabrina Sidani

     

    RPS Middle School Educator of the Year

    Ileana Davis

     

    RPS High School Educator of the Year

    Laura Loyd

     

    UA Mentor Teacher of the Year

    Carmen Ellis

     

    National Board Certified Teacher

    Margaret Elenbarger

     

    Arkansas Elementary Counselor of the Year

    Kasey Benson

     

    UA Outstanding Curriculum & Instruction Award

    Candice Duncan

     

    Girls Wrestling State Dual Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    State Individual Wrestling Champions from RHS

    Cooper Tillman, Kaleigh Smith, and Molly Mounce

     

    RHS State Individual Runners-up in Wrestling

    Alexia Smith, Keionna Jarrett, Alexa Wolf, Shelsea Morales, and Heidi Benefield

     

    6A Girls Wrestling Coach of the Year

    Aaron Wise

     

    State Boys Wrestling Team Runner-up

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    State Individual Wrestling Champions from HHS

    Skylur Lewis -3x, Malia Kehne, Zayne Lewis -3x, and Briar Goodwin - 2x

     

    State Wrestling Runners-up from HHS

    Jocelyn Unwer, Jacob McCrary, and Braydon Fowler

     

    National Merit Finalists

    Ella Beeman, Taryn Harrison, and Charles Zheng

     
     
    6A Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Three-time State Champion
    Addison Wicklund - Rogers High School
     
     
    6A West Conference Runner-up and 6A State Cross Country Runner-up
    Sam Boyer - Rogers Heritage High School / Coach Joe Bryant 
     
     
    6A West Conference Champion and 6A State Runner-up
    Stella de Vera -  Rogers Heritage Tennis / Coach Taylor Tinsley 
     
     
    6A State Gameday Runner-up
    Rogers Heritage High School Dance Team / Coach Symphony Lockard 

     

    State Cheer Runner-up

    Rogers High School

     

    Three-time AAA Arkansas State Champions of Smash Bros. Ultimate 

    Rogers New Technology High School

     

    2023 NCWIT Aspirations in Computing Award

    Stephanie Morris

     

    6A Girls Triple Jump State Champion

    Katherine Toney

     

    400m State Champion

    Nicholas Quinn

     

    400m State Runner-up

    Alonzo Porchia

     

    State 60m Hurdle State Champion

    Bruce Payerli

     

    National Merit Semifinalists

    Ella Beeman, Taryn Harrison, Zane Milam, and Charles Zheng

     

    6th in Nation for Cheer

    Rogers High School

     

    NWA School Counselors of the Year

    Kasey Benson (Elementary) and Barbie Caldwell (High School)

     

    DESE Schools on the Move

    Grace Hill Elementary and Garfield Elementary

     

    Arkansas Recognition for Outstanding Achievement

    Six Rogers schools will be rewarded for their top achievement in the state. For being among the top 5% in achievement, Bellview Elementary will receive $38,300 and Janie Darr Elementary will receive $37,300 ($100 per student). For being among the top 6-10% in performance, Eastside Elementary will receive $23,150, Fairview Elementary $30,450, and Elmwood Middle School $49,300 ($50 per student). Also for being among the top 6-10% in growth/graduation rates, Eastside will receive an additional $23,150 and Rogers New Technology High School will receive $33,050 ($50 per student).

    Way to go, Rogers!

     

    National Baseball Field of the Year Co-Winner

    Rogers High School

     

    2021-2022

    No. 1 Best Employer in the State

    Rogers Public Schools

     

    U.S. News and World Report Best High Schools in America

    Rogers New Technology High School (#5 in Arkansas)

    Rogers High School

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    Arkansas Outstanding Gifted and Talented Program - Act 56 Award Winner

    Rogers Public Schools

     

    Wrestling Coach of the Year (Section 6/National Wrestling Coaches Assoc. Scholastic Division)

    Ronnie Delk

     

    Arkansas Gifted and Talented Educator of the Year

    Ashley Rieske

     

    Arkansas Gifted and Talented Administrator of the Year

    Tim Smithey

     

    Master Principal Distinction from the Arkansas Leadership Academy

    Susan Bush

     

    District Educators of the Year

    Kristin Page (WS) - Elementary

    Harriet Pittman (OMS) - Middle School

    Nakia Brener (HHS) - High School

     

    Two National Awards of Excellence in Publications and Digital Media from NSPRA

    School District Magazine - Excel

    Superintendent Recruitment Brochure

     

    National Award of Merit for Marketing Materials from NSPRA

    "You Belong Here" Stickers

     

    State Dual Wrestling Champions

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    6A Wrestling Coach of the Year

    Ronnie Delk

     

    NWAESC High School Quiz Bowl Winners

    Rogers High School (No. 1)

    Rogers Heritage High School (No. 4)

     

    6A State Runner-up in Girls Bowling

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    Two State Championships in eSport Competitions

    Rogers New Technology High School

     

    School Counselors of the Year for the Northwest Arkansas Region

    Sharon Langston and Kim Short

     

    6A State Runner-up Cheer Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    New National Board Certified Teachers

    Laura Minick and Kirsten Southard

     

    Bessie B. Moore Teacher Award

    Amy Mileham

     

    National Merit Finalists

    Dylan Bealey and James Hudgins

     

    6A State Runner-up Girls Tennis Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    State Girls Tennis Champions - 3 years in a row

    Kate Bohnert and Grace Lueders

     

    6A State Girls Tennis Singles State Championship Runner-up 

    Stella De Vera

     

    State Rewards and Recognition for Achievement

    Eight Rogers schools have been recognized and rewarded for high achievement in several categories by the Arkansas School Recognition Program. Congratulations to all! 

    BELLVIEW ELEMENTARY - Top 5% Performance: $37,500 // Top 5% Growth/Grad: $37,500

    FAIRVIEW ELEMENTARY - Top 5% Performance: $59,500

    JANIE DARR ELEMENTARY - Top 5% Performance: $35,600

    EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY- Top 6%-10% Performance: $23,150 // Top 5% Growth/Grad: $46,300

    ELZA R. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - Top 5% Growth/Grad: $47,600

    GRACE HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - Top 6%-10% Growth/Grad: $18,900

    WESTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - Top 6%-10% Growth/Grad: $20,750

    ELMWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL - Top 6%-10% Performance: $48,250

     

    2020-2021

     

    State Gatorade Baseball Player of the Year 

    Jackson Wells

     

    University of Arkansas Mentor Teachers of the Year

    Adrianna Rivera and John Land

     

    National School Public Relations Association Award of Merit

    Rogers Public Schools Social Media

     

    National School Public Relations Association Award of Merit

    Rogers Public Schools Website

     

    District Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Wes Faith

    Middle School - Rebekah Mann

    High School - Lea Ann Moss

     

    U.S. News Best High Schools

    Rogers New Technology High School, Rogers High School, Rogers Heritage High School

     

    School Award for Reading Initiative for Student Excellence (RISE)

    Eastside Elementary School

     

    National Merit Finalist

    Christian Francisco

     

    State Baseball Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    New National Board Certified Teachers

    Hanna Hooe, Lourdes Kinney, Karine Lewandowski, LeAnna Taylor

     

    Gifted and Talented Educators Award

    Rogers REACH Virtual Team 

     

    AP Computer Science Female Diversity Award

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    KNWA Golden Apple Award

    Kim Phillips

     

    Individual State First and Second Place

    Heritage Lady Wrestling - Adeliz Meza - State Runner-up
    Heritage Wrestling - Jaxon Davis - State Runner-up
    Rogers Wresting - Brian Wade - State Runner-up 
    Rogers Girls Swim - Addison Wicklund - State Champion 
    Rogers Swim - Aaron Wicklund - State Runner-up 
     

    Girls Bowling State Runner-up

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    Girls Cross Country State Runner-up

    Rogers High School

     

    6A Boys Tennis State Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    6A Girls State Runner-up Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    Master Principal Designation from the Arkansas Leadership Academy

    Dr. Lance Arbuckle

     

    Yale Educator Award

    Carlton Efurd 

     

     

     

    2019-20

     

    District Teachers of the Year - Rogers-Lowell Area Chamber of Commerce

    Jordan Shannon (Lowell Elementary)

    Jennifer Kelley (Lingle Middle School)

    Danny Burdess (Rogers New Technology High School) 

     

    Administrator of the Year - Arkansas Association of School Business Officials

    Jake Haak

     

    National Merit Finalists

    Austin Abercrombie, Jack Norris, Michael O'Hearn, Ethan Potts, Trevor Scogin

     

    Duke TIP Recognition

    Congratulations to 24 outstanding Rogers 7th graders recognized at the state level and 3 on the grand level (*) in the Duke Talent Identification Program for their high achievement on the ACT!! They include:

    Kirksey: Hayden Allen, Caleb Burch, Marie Cordis, Olivia Davis, Alexander Ford-Wutzke, Tinley Harris, Kord Marcotte*, Max Milam, Violet Newberry, Ella Olson, Audrey Pender, Tobin Potts, Olivia Sanders, Jackson Seabolt

    Lingle: Aubrey Scherer*

    Elmwood: Betrina Andrike, Sienna Connor, John Harrison*, Deven Nguyen, Sawan Panse

    Oakdale: Hannah Cheney, Paiden Ledbetter, Katherine McClain, Drew Wagahoff

     

    New National Board Certified Teachers

    Heather Fox, Brittany Johnson, Shawn Johnston, Andrea Segal, Tina Smith, and Kinzey Whiteside

     

    eSports State Champions

    Rogers High School

     

    State Runner-up Cheer Champions

    Rogers Heritage High School

     

    Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching
    Tiffany Taylor

    2019 Outstanding Secondary History Teacher of the Year
    Danny Burdess

    State Girls Cross Country Champion (3x)
    Ali Nachtigal

    State Runner-up Girls Tennis Champions
    Rogers High School

    State Doubles Champions
    Grace Lueders and Jenna Bohnert

    National Merit Semifinalists

    Austin Abercrombie, Jack Norris, Michael O'Hearn, Ethan Potts, Trevor Scogin

    Bessie B. Moore Awards for Outstanding Economics Lessons
    Anna Badders
    Amy Mileham

  • 2018-19

  • 2017-18

  • 2016-17

  • 2015-16

  • 2014-15